Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to remove junk characters?

Posted on 2006-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
i am getting junk characters like •, “, †while reading text from mysql database. how do i remove this.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jessi_vs
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16740280
You can try using htmlentitites while displaying your mysql content. Otherwise use preg_replace for filtering out characters possibly.

-r-
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KennyTM earned 200 total points
ID: 16740611
I think these are UTF-8 data encoded in Latin-1.
In UTF-8, • is a bullet (•) and “ is an open quotation mark (“), and I think this makes sense...

Try to play with utf8_encode() and utf8_decode() and see whether junk characters disappear or not.
0