?
Solved

PC wont boot up after bad ram message

Posted on 2006-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My friend has a custom built pc, and he has been getting a "System failed memory test" message. So we figured out it was the RAM by removing one of the sticks, and the message is gone. Now though, when he boots his pc, it turns on, but nothing comes up. The monitor is blank. It is plugged in, the video card is in.
Any ideas?
Its a a8n-sli mobo, geforce 6600 video, its set on non-sli mode.
0
Comment
Question by:raptorpb1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16740791
Have you tried swapping the sticks of ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 16740899
yes
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16741621
Does the video card require a separate power cable, and if so, is it attached?  Does the motherboard have the extra 4-pin square power connector attached?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 16742629
The video card doesnt have a power plug, and the 4 pin power plug is connected to the motherboard
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 16742667
Try it with a minimal system outside the case: cpu, motherboard, one RAM module, and video card.  If it still doesn't work, try a different RAM slot, change the video card, and try a different power supply.  If it still doesn't work, the motherboard, though new, may be bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_bol
ID: 16742951
When you removed the RAM did you make sure that slot 1 was the one that was populated.  Most MBs need you to populate the RAM bays from lowest number to highest
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WmOfTewks
ID: 16744092
Also check the memory speed in the BIOS.  I had an instance once where the BIOS setting of "auto detect" didn't.  I had to enter the RAM speed by hand, then it was recognized.  I can't recall too much detail, but I believe the RAM I was using was slower than what the mobo expected.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 16745810
I've built computers where the AGP slot on the MB is disabled until your boot into Windows.  The computer would not boot at all - and I was stumped for a good hour. (I used a cheap old 32 MB pci card I had laying around) and enable/install drivers in device manager.  Only then could I power off, chuck the PCI card and use the AGP card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 16749040
No, the pc was working before, so AGP isnt disabled.
I cant get to the BIOS to check the RAM, cause I cannot see anything on the screen.
Slot 1 is populated.
I would try the minimal, but since Im talking my friend on the phone to do it, I dont want him to take it out. Im still thinking its bad RAM, but I should get at least a POST message
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 16904341
Any new progress?  

have your buddy take the RAM to a local computer shop.  They should be able to test the RAM for you.
0