Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cluster Server

Posted on 2006-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,
Another question.

OS; Windows2000
Domino Server: 6.5

Main aim for Cluster:
When ServerA is down, users should be able to access ServerA cluster. And also , we need to do Load balancing.

Appreciate if anyone gives me step by step procedure...

Thank you,
with rgds,
maddy.
0
Comment
Question by:madheeswar
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16742961
Is this just for Web based applications or also for mail ?

Please provide a little more info .

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16745025
Settting up a Domino cluster is very easy (that works for Notes clients)
It gets a bit more difficult to cluster you webapplications (and maybe your mail)

To set up the Domino cluster, you need 2 installed and configured Domino servers on 2 separate machines (physical or virtual).
They need to be able to communicate over the network, a 100 Mbit connection is enough generally.
Select the 2 servers in the Addressbook / Servers view and select the "Add to cluster" action.  Give the cluster a good name - and you're done.

To effectively use the cluster, you need databases that have replica's on both servers ....

The web/mail clustering is something else - if you need to do that, let us know.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16747355
Hey, tom.. related question... would you use WAN clustering as a type of disaster recovery on mail servers?  (and if I need to post a separate question, let me know, I will).  Is possible?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16749434
Marilying,
Lets discuss it here. We can have a central repository thread on Clustering.

Tom and Sysexpert,

This should be for Notes aswell as Web. Appreciate if you can provide Step by Step procedure as I don't have any idea on this.

Thank you.

With rgds,
maddy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 16755129
The http clustering is not very strong in Domino, since it only does redirection from 1 dns address to another.  It doesn't do automatic failover , so users wil lhave to reconnect to the 'master' address first, and it doesn't keep the sessions.
That said, it does work good because it will do load balancing and is intelligent enough to redirect users only to servers where the database they want to access is actually present (not very important if you replicate all your databases between 2 cluster members, but very interesting if you have a cluster with , say, 3 members and you distribute the databases) but best of all, it's free with domino.  Although it's far from perfect, I do use it extensively.  If you need real load balancing, you'll need a more sophisticated 'load balancer' in front of your domino servers, like WebSphere Edge or a network appliance from eg. Cisco (this tends to cost a lot !!!)

 To do http clustering, you need to do some system administration first :  I generally use simple DNS round robin, to distribute the load to the ICM (Internet Cluster Manager), the service that will actually distribute load between your servers.  I run this ICM on all my servers, with dns round robin... So  :
- make sure you have (at least) 2 network cards in every system, or 2 IP addresses (on 1 card)
- create some dns entries in your dns server :
eg. intranet.company.com with 2 ip addresses , for your 2 servers
- create dns entries for the 'real' http servers :
eg. intranet01.company.com and intranet02.company.com

Now in Domino, create some extra ports : you need a separate port for your icm on every server.
Then bind the http task to a dns address (intranet01 and intranet02), and bind the icm task (also on the server document) to the intranet.company.com address.
To start icm on the servers, create a program document or add it to the notes.ini (servertasks=...,http, icm)
That should be it, and in the Administration help, you'll find a detailed step-by-step guide

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16759328
Thanks Tom.
I will go through it and test. Will let you know how it went.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16926113
Marilying,
I will be closing this question soon.

Give me one more week. My test will be finished. Once I close this thread, I may not continue posting response and getting suggestions from Experts.

Hope you have understood.

Thanks,
maddy
0