?
Solved

exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi

we are running exchange server 2k3
an external sender to our company has reported the following errror when sending emails to certain users within our exchange organisation
sometime the email message will be deliver sometimes it will not

the external user is getting the following messages:

The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.

            < mailhost.sender's domain.com #5.0.0 X-Symantec-Mail-Security; host    mail.ourdomain.com[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] said: 550 5.7.1 Requested action not    taken: message refused (in reply to end of DATA command)>

i have checked DNS, the internet email autoprotect on the antivirus is  disabled, we are running symantec mail security and there is no entry for that particular domain to blocked in any way, we are not on any blacklist nor is the external user
pls help
thx
0
Comment
Question by:FM089
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16740942
Hi,

Looks like your symantic mail security is bouncing the message back, prob because of the attachments or content.

Check your e-mail control settings
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 16741245
In Symantec Mail Security - you can goto into :

Configuration
            - Spam Prevention Settings
                     - Real Time Black Lists and White Lists

In there you can put the company who is getting refused - on the Sender White List

You can also go into the "Heuristic Anti Spam Engine" which is in the same place and see what boxes are ticked - you might have a box ticked next to "Reject if SCL is greater than"  ... If this SCL Value is set too low it might be rejecting the Email MEssages.

Also Check the Event Log in "Statistics and Reports" which is in the Symantec Mail Security Console which may show the message being rejected and the reason behind it.

-Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:FM089
ID: 16741639
there is no attachement to those mail and if there was, symantec is configured to log any and/or send a report to the recipient
the content of the mail or purely buisness our filter will only stop email such as pronographic and so on...and still there will be log/trace in our system
thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skaap2k earned 672 total points
ID: 16741673
Yes - but do you have the SPAM Filter turned on? because this could reject mail that isnt pornographic if it has a high enough SCL rating. What are your SPAM settings set to?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:essaydave
essaydave earned 664 total points
ID: 16741714
Looks like you've checked the Symantec side of things out, and all looks ok.   Are you in touch with the IT department at the remote site?  I think the issue may be that one of you has a Cisco PIX Firewall with its Mailguard feature enabled.  Mailguard sanitises SMTP mails, and can screw around with the DATA command while doing so.  Check out:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320027

Although I think the problem tends to be with the firewall on the receiving end, ie, you.  :)

Dave

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 664 total points
ID: 16741784
Hi FM089,

SMTP 550 5.7.1 unable to relay error

I have no experience with Symantec Mail Security but if Exchange is bouncing the messages this can help
Administration Tip: Resolving Nondelivery Reports Caused by 5.7.1 or 5.7.3 Errors http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/trblsht_tip01.asp

cheers
0