[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

oracle error 08001 re: user_sequences

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
We have a client attempting to connect to 10g using crystal reports. They are getting ora-08001 as an error reported to them.  accorning to :
http://ora-08001.ora-code.com/
we have to increase a parameter called USER_SEQUENCES but that does'nt sound right!

Can anyone tell me what the real problem might be?
Merv.
0
Comment
Question by:mervifwdc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16741322
select * from v$parameter where name = 'user_sequences'

change that value in the init.ora file resp the spfile
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DLyall earned 375 total points
ID: 16741868
If it's nothing to do with USER_SEQUENCES, and I think you may be right here, here is another suggestion.  I have had a quick surf regarding this and it could be that there are multiple oracle products installed on the desktop.   Each oracle product has its own tnsnames.ora and it may that the wrong tnsnames.ora is being used.  I will try and get some more info on this if you need.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DLyall
DLyall earned 375 total points
ID: 16742186
Check the directions located in the Crystal Reports Help files to ensure correct configuration of the Crystal Reports system Data Source Names (DSN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mervifwdc
ID: 16743500
Thanks for the hints. I'll be on-site in a couple of hours and this gives me somewhere to start from. I have had them confirm that they have multiple connections from their machines, but they claim to only have 1 oracle home. Until I see it I cannot be too sure.

They did state that the tnsping was failling, but it was giving a 12545 error, which says it cannot see the service.

I think I'm getting duff info from my client, so I'll update this when I get some facts.
Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mervifwdc
ID: 16752203
It turns out that on the client with Crystal reports, the oracle client was configured incorrectly. It had a service ID, which was fine, but only had 1 IP address listed. The server is 10g Grid, and therefore it needed 2 IP addresses and not 1. Every second "test" of the connection failed, and every second one succeeded. Once I added the 2nd IP address, it worked perfectly.

So, it was TNS related and that's what got me to start there. Also the comment about crystal reports error messages (which sent us WAY down the wrong path) was useful.

Thanks folks!
Merv.
0