[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win Zip Self Extract File into current user's favorites list

Posted on 2006-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,

I already know how to create self-extract files using WinZip, but I need to create a self extract file that extracts a web-application shortcut into the Logged-In user's browser's Favorites list.

I have tried extracting the shortcut into the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Favorites directory, but the icon still does not appear in the current user's list! Grrr... ;-( And the winzip self extractor seems to have no ability to extract into the current user's favorites list.

How do I do this? Do I have to use an installer? If so can you recommend a basic free one ;-) as this excercise isn't exactly complicatied...
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1800 total points
ID: 16741462
Is WinZip neccessary? Why not just copy the required shortcut(s) in a batch?

copy *.url "%USERPROFILE%\Favorites" /y


Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16741481
Or you may want to look at http://www.advancedinstaller.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CoreDigital
CoreDigital earned 200 total points
ID: 16741594
Or simply use "%USERPROFILE%\Favorites" (without the quotes) as the unpacking directory and the self extractor will unzip into the favourites folder of whoever is currently logged on.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 16742009
Hmmm..., I tried using the %USERPROFILE%\Favorites address in the address of the extractor - in two different attempts. The %USERNAME% becomes a literal, and creates directories/addresses as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\%USERPROFILE%\Favorites
C:\Documents and Settings\e017plb\My Documents\TNT\Analysis\Projects\SPSRS\%USERPROFILE%\Favorites

Note it didn't place the file in the current user's directory! Did I do this exercise correctly. I would prefer to use this auto-extract method due to its simplicity.

Else, if this method won't work, how do I construct the batch file, and then get the user to execute it to have the desired result.

Please help!

LoveToSpod
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 16742027
In addition to the above, I did just use the \%USERPROFILE%\Favorites address in the extractor, and that produced this result: C:\Documents and Settings\e017plb\My Documents\TNT\Analysis\Projects\SPSRS\%USERPROFILE%\Favorites


0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 16742173
I tried running the extractor with %USERPROFILE%\Favorites from a collegues email, and it seems to extract the file, but I cannot see it anywhere on a search!

Still trying, - please help with any suggs...

LTS.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 16742386
OK Cool!

It's been a while since I wrote a batch file, but I did, and using the code above, IT WORKS!!!!!!! YIPPEEEE DE DOO DAAAHHHH!!!!!

Thanks for your help.

LvoeToSpod
0