?
Solved

Passive speakers on Dell Dimension

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Dell Dimension that came with sound card, but no speakers.  I have a set of hang on screen speakers from an HP that I would like to use.  The speakers have no 120 v connection, only a plug into the sound card.  The speakers work when plugged into the headphone jack in the front, but not when plugged into the blue jack of the sound card.  I have checked all of the volumn and mute settings....and we are ok there.  Since this computer did not come with speakers, is there someplace that speakers have been turned off?  Device Manager shows NO yellow flags anyplace.

Thanks.
TgA
0
Comment
Question by:TgAssociates
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16741545
The blue jack is for line-level input, so it's not surprising that your speakers don't work.  This sound card expects you to use a single jack for either headphones or speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TgAssociates
ID: 16741765
thanks for quick reply.  there are 3 jacks on sound card: microphone, arrow pointing in, and arrow pointing out (blue).  I can try the other jacks. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16741887
The green one is generally the speaker connection.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 375 total points
ID: 16744513
hi there

when there is a front panel connection it is normally connected to the sound card at the back as there are only three connections on the sound card. and a connecter goes from the front panel to the back side where the actuall ports of the sound card are available. so if u want to use the back side audio connections u need to disconnect the front side panel connection.

bhanu
0