?
Solved

Retrieving WAB off a slave drive

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Does anyone know the RUN command to get the Windows Address Book i.e Outlook Express Contacts
off a slave drive ?

Or does anyone know a workaround.

My main drive is "C" the slave is "D".

OS = WinXP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 560 total points
ID: 16743033
Go to Control Panel > Open Email Icon > Click on Add new Directory or Address Book > Click on Personal Address Book  Should be obvious from there.  Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 560 total points
ID: 16747345
Greetings, jetsonx !

Do a Windows search for *.wab file.  Search in hidden files and folders.  Or you can unhide hidden files and folders before you search.  Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Once you know the full name and path, you can use a run command to copy to any location your want.

Copy D:\path to wab file\user.wab <new location>

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16775632
jetsonx, any update?
0