?
Solved

Same web page files, different display

Posted on 2006-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have loaded the same files to two different servers: windows and linux

1- Windows server:On this one display as it should be

http://www.brightonhighway.org

2- Linux Server: The left side of the frame is missing

http://www.brightonassembly.org

Can someone tell me what the issue is and how to fix it on the Linux server

Honestly I want to stay definitely with the linux one, but I cannot until figuring out this issue

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 2000 total points
ID: 16742685

un the linux server the file is "leftframe.jpg"
but the reference is "LeftFrame.jpg"

i bet linux is case sensitive ;)

so either rename the file, or change the html page
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 16743047
linux is case sensitive
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 16743131
Thanks Mark. great help and quick reply
0