Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Hardware error" when I ping the router

Posted on 2006-05-23
16
Medium Priority
?
18,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi there,
I have a client who has a problem with his wireless connection. He has a simple set up, 3 laptops and 2 towers connect to a belkin router. One tower is cabled the others are all wireless connections.

On the other tower ( a 4 month old Dell)  he stopped being able to connect to the wireless network. Or rather, he connected to the wireless network ("signal strength excellent") but could not get on the internet or see other computers.

On pinging the router I got a response message that said "Hardware error" on each of the 4 packages. My first thought was, change the wireless card, which i did. Same result.
Possibly a faulty card? change it again - same result.
All 3 of the cards work fine on the other computers.

I can ping 127.0.0.1, no problem.

Connect with a cable and everything is perfect (apart from 30 feet of cable crossing the office floor)

I must admit to being stumped. Any ideas anyone?

Thanks

Boqueron
0
Comment
Question by:el_boqueron
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 150 total points
ID: 16742238
So if I am understanding correctly you have connected with a crossover cable directly to call the cards and pinged them succesfully?.

Is there a certificate setup on the routet that might have lost config ie for example unexpected power outage?.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 150 total points
ID: 16742251
what is the make and model of the card.

Do you have a static or dhcp ip address,

please post results from an ipconfig /all from a dos prompt

when swapping cards did you try a different pci slot,  see if there is a newer or even an older driver that can be installed,



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16742379
What OS is on that PC? Are you using the windows zero configuration utility or the tools supplied by the network card's manufacturer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16742519
Thanks for the replies:

All 3 of the cards are USB 2.0 adaptors.
The first was a Dell, that came with the computer. It was using the Dell WLAN  tool to connect. I tried changing it to the Windows tool before i removed the adaptor, but it made no difference.

The second was a netgear, again using the netgear config utility and later the windows utility but same result.

The 3 rd was a connexiant wireless adaptor and again i tried it with both the connexiant utility and the windows utility.

The OS is XP Professional.
The router provides a dhcp address but i have also tried using a static adddress in each case.

I tried different USB ports (the latest connection is now number 11).

I am not at that clients now so i cannot give you an ipconfig post but there was nothing unusual about it. It looked the same as the wired lan settings (apart, obviously, from the ip address)
 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16742756
Check for some other software running. Hijackthis can help you there, and it isn't only good to remove malware:

Download the latest version of HijackThis

http://www.hijackthis.de

(Click on the „Directdownload“ link).

run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Follow the following exactly:

At the bottom of the page you'll see a "ANALYZE" button. Click it and you will have an analysis of your log. Now a new button, "SAVE ANALYSIS" will show up at the bottom. Your analyzed log will be saved to a page on that homepage, of which you can post the URL here. I should then be able to see if there is any software causing problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16742805
Sorry, forgot to mention that I ran hijackthis as part of the antivirus run. I use it as a matter of course. There were a couple of things to clean up (aren't there always?)  but it did not affect the connection problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16742876
Sorry, johanvz1, missed your contribution first time around.

Yes I connected with a crossover cable to the router but not to call ping the wireless cards, just to connect the computer to the network. Using the cable it connected perfectly.
I connected the 3 cards to a different computer (not all at the same time ;) )  and they were all able to connect the other computer to the network.

Oh, and rindi, i also checked the other programmes using the ewido analisys option. Good suggestion but i had already tried it.

What is concerning me is that the error message is "Hardware Error" rather than just "lost package" when pinging
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16742958
Are you sure the USB ports are OK? have you tried connecting something simple, like a USB mouse? Also try the system with a knoppix CD to make sure the USB controllers are working. You could also try removing everything USB (also hidden) from device manager, reboot and then let the system reinstall them Make sure anything connected to the USB ports isn't attached at that time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16743027
I have tried the usb ports with other items (printer, usb phone etc) are all working fine.
I have tried the adaptors in "known working" ports just to be sure.

I haven't uninstalled all the usb devices though . . . maybe worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16808362
The client has finally agreed to let me take the computer away for testing and i will be picking it up in a few days. I will post more when I have the machine on site here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 16896360
Sorry to keep this question open . . . i am still waiting for the client to agree a date when I can take the computer off site. It is currently working with its cable connection and he does not want to be without the computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 17064425
Sorry, this was not abandoned - simply still a work in progress. However, I will allocate points and close the question if it is causing problems administratively.

Boqueron
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17064510
Your last comment was in 06/13/2006 07:43PM which is more than 21 days, in this case the question will be classified as abandon, and as a cleanup volunteer, I'm obliged to make a recommendation regards.

If you feel any of the above comments helped, please accept it, otherwise an action will be taken shortly.

Regards,

Naser

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17064512
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 17064516
Thanks for your help people.
Although the problem remains (the client is now using a cable connection) I have allocated points  for your time and trouble in trying to help me.

For anyone reading this question who has a similar problem, the accepted answer is not the solution, just a way of closing the question.

Once again, thanks for trying everyone.

Boqueron
0