?
Solved

Destination Folder is Subfolder

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to cpy the whole 'Documents & Settings' folder to a CD for writing.  When I try to copy the folder to the CD, I get the following error message, 'The destination folder is a subfolder of the source folder'.

What is going on here and how can I burn this folder to a CD without any other software.

thanks.

Len
0
Comment
Question by:330main683
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16742122
Hi 330main683,
copy 'Documents & Settings' folder in a temporary folder which is not part of your personal profile (for example create a folder like C:\CopyHere), then Drag&Drop the contents of this folder in your CD.
The error message stems from the position of the system folder used by Windows to keep the contents of the CD to burn.
If you prefer, you can obtain the same effect by using a third party free burning tool, like this one:
http://www.deepburner.com
Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16742556
Log on as the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 16742846
If you go burrowing through the hidden folders of your computer, you'll find that the temporary folder to which files are copied in preparation for burning onto your CD is "C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\CD Burning" (if you're using the "Default" user profile; if you have multiple profiles, "Default" will be replaced with the username you're logged in under). So when you try to copy all of Documents & Settings to the CD Burning folder, you're creating a looping condition.

You may not want to copy the entire D&S folder, as by default your Temp and Temporary Internet Files folders are also subfolders in that tree, and you may be copying a lot of unnecessary stuff (which could easily max out your CD).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16743664
This probably happens due to an error when reading the files and trying to copy them to the destination of the temporary folder that Nero or your Burner program uses to burn this folder to a CD..

First recommandation is that you should Copy the Documents and settings to another new folder in C drive or desktop and then burn the Folder from this new location..

I believe this will solve the issue.
0