[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access mailboxes on Exchange server

Posted on 2006-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are having a problem with Microsoft Exchange running on an SBS 2003 server. The problem is thus:-

We can mount the database but we cannot access the mail folder (priv1.edb). When we check the status of priv1.edb using the 'eseutil' command it indicates that there was a 'clean shutdown'.

The users can access the Public folders which are approximately 1.2 Gb in size

The customer had problems with the size of the database and had changed the registery entry to increase the allowed size of the database.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adarragh
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16742187
What kind of problem are you having?  Do you mean that you are unable to connect to any of the mailboxes with Outlook?  What error messages are displayed?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16742250
what is the size of the priv1.edb+priv1.stm

any errors in the application log that the size has reached 17GB

0
 

Author Comment

by:adarragh
ID: 16742354
Yes we cannot connect to any of the mailboxes with Outlook.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16742364
what is the database size.. has it reached 17GB..

you can apply SP2 for Exchange 2003 to increase the size to 75Gb (customized)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16742383
How can I change the store limits in Exchange 2003 SP2?
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarragh
ID: 16742422
Yes the database has reached 17 Gb
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16742439
ok. you have the following options

1) run offline defrag to reduce the size.

or

2) apply SP2 for exchage so that you can increase the size to 75Gb.

you can check the above mentioned article about how to configure SP2 settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:adarragh
ID: 16742486
What is the command to run an offline defrag?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16742508
if you have Exchange 2003 then it is recomended to apply SP2. it is good

offline defrag would be a downtime for the users and server because the database needs to be dismounted and it takes time. around 4-5 GB per hour

You can check the following articles regarding offline defrag

How to defragment Exchange databases
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804/en-us

XADM: How to Recover Hard Disk Space from Exchange Server Databases
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255035/en-us

XADM: Exchange 2000 Server Eseutil Command Line Switches
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317014/en-us

How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/en-us

Determining the True Amount of Space in an Exchange Database
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/insider/trueamountofspace.mspx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16747203
You need to look for Event ID 1221 in your event viewer first, as this will show you how much white space you will gain in the database. If the amount is very small, then you will not gain anything by doing an offline defrag.

Your better option is to install service pack 2. This will also provide you with the long term space - if you don't then you will keep banging your head on the limit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16762121

This KB will help you resolve the 16 GB limit iss on the database. Since you have the Exchange 2003, install SP 2 and have fun....

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=828070

Regards
Dominic
0