Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Recovery

Posted on 2006-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Maxtor HardDrive that has died, and I am unable to recovery data from it.
The HDD shows in the BIOS, but it will not display in Windows when I run it as a slave drive.
I have also tried the Easy Recovery Program, and tried to use an emergency boot disk.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:oceaneleven
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16742153
Give GetDataBack from www.runtime.org a try - it is one of the best data recovery programs.  If it detects your files and you want to save them, you will have to pay a small fee to purchase it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16742165
You can try booting the PC with a knoppix CD and the try to mount the drive and copy the data off it. If that doesn't work also try getdataback from http://runtime.org. If neither helps, you can try putting the disk into an airtight plastic back and putting it into a freezer for up to an hour, then connect it to the PC again and try the above mentioned tools to recover the data. If that doesn't help either, you are left with a datarecovery agency, of which the best is probably gillware.

http://knoppix.net
http://runtime.org
http://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CapTech earned 375 total points
ID: 16744632
do forensic drive examinations for a living.  For Windows, there is only one program that I like to use, and that's Recover My Files.

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

If you haven't already, immediately cease using the D drive, or you risk overwriting the previous files to a point where they become unrecoverable and/or damaged.  There is a likelihood that may have already occured, so understand that you may be fighting a losing battle to start.

Here are some other sites with recovery software for Windows:

http://www.aumha.org/a/recover.php
http://www.file-recovery.net/
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
http://www.handyrecovery.com/
http://www.netwind.com/html/file-recovery-software.html
http://www.stellarinfo.com/
http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/info_zar32.htm
http://www.pctools.com/file-recover/
http://www.bitmart.net/

Or, you can search Google for a ton more:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=windows+file+recovery&btnG=Search

Good luck!

D
0