?
Solved

Categorized view in a Newsletter summary?

Posted on 2006-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view that has nested categorized sorting any ideas why this type of view setup would not work in a Send Newsletter Summary Agent? I am only getting a doclink and the number 1 I entered as a value for a column I am using to get a count. Can a categorized view be used in a Newsletter?
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16742976
If you post your code, perhaps we can find the error.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16743006
There is no code I am just using the Send Newsletter Summary function in a standard agent and telling it to display the view I have setup.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16744023
so, just as a learning question, did you create a test view with only one category column and try a newsletter on that?  
Also, what does HELP (F1) say about creating a simple newsletter?

I haven't done a shortcut newsletter, but if it's asking for a view, then it's assuming that the view you want is the columns that you want displayed (similar to the inbox) So, try doing a newsletter on your inbox, then try a newsletter on a simple version of your view with NO categories.

If you must have categories, then you're going to have to script the newsletter to format it.

I really, really, super, duper, gee-whiz, hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16744284
I have used the newsletter function and have done it with other views and it works great. I am thinking it may be sue to the categorized srting on this one.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16745488
Newsletter summary, cannot be formatted. The function has a specific way of reading the view and formatting it flat. (Check FormatMsgWithDoclinks help on how it is formatted)

If you really need a custom formatting, you have to create your own custom function !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16745548
OK thanks for the clarification. I think am just going to go with a view that wraps up the requests for the week.
0