?
Solved

Urgent: MS SQL 8.0 query browser

Posted on 2006-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Is there a utility similar to mySQL's query browser for Microsoft SQL Server 8.0?

Thank you,
Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 16742440
(Potentially stupid answer)  Query Analyzer?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 1800 total points
ID: 16742520
We use Query Analyzer to write queries. We use Enterprise Manager to manage the databases. Here is a good explanation of the two: http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2455
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16745817
Hello,

What I need to do is to connect to a MS SQL server that is running on a network for a custom reporting application. I have done this in the past with mySQL and used mySQL Query Browser. By using it I could find out the database and table names to connect a VB.NET application to it. Is there a way to find out the same information for a MS SQL server to see the structure of database and find out the table name(s) so I can connect an application to it? I have access to all the passwords needed to connect to the MS SQL server through the existing application

Thank you,

Zac
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16745901
Yes, either QA or EM will give you that information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16745915
Hello,

Thanks for the quick answer. I have one last question. How can I get eight QA or EM? Is there a free download/trial or do I have to purchace the program?

Thank you,

Zac
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16745995
Both are part of the purchased program. If you are running SQL Server Express you do have the option of downloading the Management Studio Express

That can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=82afbd59-57a4-455e-a2d6-1d4c98d40f6e&DisplayLang=en

Please check the system requirements.

There are also a few SQL tools that are free (google FREE SQL Server tools), but I do not have much experience with them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16746018
SQL Server Express is 9.0 and it is free at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/sql/

Which version of SQL Server do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16746029
Hello,

Thanks a mill for all the help.

Zac
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 16746281
Hello,

I have SQL Server 2000 (8.0).

Thanks,
Zac
0