Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP subbornly redetects CD-RW

Posted on 2006-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HP system with 512 mb ROM, 1.2 Gighz, 40 g hd, XP home, 1 CD-ROM and 1 CD-RW

Original CD-RW failed and was replaced with NEC 1700 CD-RW. IDE connection - Secondary Master. Works, meaning it reads CD's and burns CD's with no problems encountered.

However XP keeps redetecting it and I have removed it from the system (through device manager) and let XP detect it and install it - it says there was an error without saying anything about what the error might be. No numbers, popup dialog boxes, etc. Just an error.

How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:misgci
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 900 total points
ID: 16742682
Try removing the IDE driver in device manager and let it reinstalll on reboot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16743756
Boot into Safe Mode (reboot the computer and start tapping F8 as the boot starts), and go to the Device Manager (right-click on My Computer, select properties, then click the Hardware tab and the Device Manager button).  In the Device Manager dialog window, go to the View menu and select "Show hidden devices".  Now remove all drivers associated with your CD-ROM and your CD-RW drives (there may be ghost devices carried as hidden, which is why you want to do this in safe mode with show hidden devices enabled).  Re-boot the computer normally, and let WinXP detect and re-install the devices.  If you have driver disks, have them handy...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 16744161
BTW, if that doesn't do it, try resetting your CMOS -- turn the computer off, pull the plug from the wall (be sure to do this, because most motherboards still draw power even when the computer is off), open the case, and remove the coin-shaped battery.  Replace the battery after a minute or so, close up the case, re-plug the power cord in, and turn it on.  Go into the BIOS and look for an entry called "reset ESCD" or something similar (ESCD stands for Extended System Configuration Data, and is the area of the BIOS that holds information about the hardware installed in your computer) and re-boot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 16745620
Very good suggestions;
try also to check out the event-logs:
settings->administartive tools-->event viewer,cuz you have a Home edition you can start the event viewer also through:
start->run->Eventvwr.msc
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=308427
check out the warnings and the errors(on the system log) as their event ids regarding your optical devices and search for these ids at the microsoft knowledge base or google,or hust post the event id numbers here;also:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1
http://www.eventid.net/


cu
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16750098
>>  let XP detect it and install it - it says there was an error  <<   this means the install precedure is not completed, and will be restarted again on every boot. time to take another drive.
To be sure, you can test it on another system !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16750102
...and try another cable too !
0