[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Default font style in Outlook templates

Posted on 2006-05-23
23
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I have a very annoying problem.  In Outlook 2003 we have several users using the same email machine.  Therefore we have several templates for new emails.  The default style in the templates keeps setting itself to Times New Roman when it should be Trebuchet.  I have already set the normal tempalte in Word to Trebuchet.  Everywhere possible in Outlook the font has been set to to Trebuchet.  When I created the templates I started by coping them from an html page that had it's normal style set to Trebuchet:

<style>
<!--
div.Section1
      {page:Section1;}
 p.MsoNormal
      {mso-style-parent:"";
      margin-bottom:.0001pt;
      font-size:10.0pt;
      font-family:"Trebuchet MS";
      margin-left:0cm; margin-right:0cm; margin-top:0cm}
-->
</style>

Yet everytime some text is pasted into a template it default to Time New Roman because the template thinks that is the normal font.

Does anyone jnow how to fix this please?  It is drving me mad.
0
Comment
Question by:TomMonkey
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16743305
If you use word as editor, open a new message and goto tools > options > general tab > email options or advanced email options (its one of the two buttons at the bottom of the general tab) there will be a tab called personal stationary. The setting can be selected from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16743373
Thanks for your reply upul007 but all the fonts in there are set to Trebuchet.

I have changed to font literally everywhere and yet it still has this Times New Roman pop up.  I'm starting to think there must be something in the registry that needs changing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16748536
Please check two other settings.

1. Outlook - Tools > Options > Mail Format tab > Fonts
See if the settings are correct.

2. Search for the Email.dot file and change the font type. Then Save As (a template) it to the same location as email.dot. You will need to rename the old one but do not delete it. Make it email_old.dot

Let us know how it goes.

Alternatively you can also create the template files the way you need and save them as TEMPLATE files. This is assuming you havent done this already.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16749361
Hello again.

1. All Trebuchet

2. Tried but made no difference. (Was defaulting to Ariel)

3. I have them created as .oft files in the templates folder.  Unfortunatly the way Outlook is designed you can not save as a .oft fiel when using Word to edit email messages.  Because of this is seems that you have no control over styles.  It claims that it takes it from the normal.dot but this is all set up for Trebuchet.

Why do they have to make it so complicated?  Styles are a pain at the best of times.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16749586
Just to reconfirm - If you have a theme set up on the common pc, it may be affecting the font. Check New Message(with word as editor) > Tools > Options > General Tab > Email Options Button > Personal Stationary Tab - Theme Fonts is Trebuchet.

When you open a new message now, what is the font?

Do you use word as editor or not?

In Word 2003 - Format Menu > Styles & Formatting > select the New Style - Give a suitable name and select Trebuchet as the font. Change the Font using the Formatting button below. Press Add To Template and OK.

Did you do the same for the email.dot file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16749677
I do not have a theme set up.  All the other fonts under the personal stationary tab are Trebuchet.  Each user uses their own template (.oft).

When I open a new message either by using the template or a new blank message the font is Trebuchet.

I am using Word as the editor (but only because I have to!)

The problem only occurs when I paste text into an email message.  It changes all the pasted text's font to Times New Roman.  when I click on the paste options box that appears I see that 'use destination styles' is selected.

On the normal.dot template the default font is set to Trebuchet.  In my templates the default font is set to Times New Roman.  I have tried changing it and saving it to the template but it makes no difference next time the tempalte is opened.  This could be because when editing messages in Word you can not save as a message template (.oft).  So when you close the template the changes aren't saved.  Unfortunatly you have to open it in word to have access to the default style.  A bit of a catch 22.

Since I have changed the email.dot file the messages in the reading pane are displayed in Trebuchet but that is it.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16750050
If you use word as editor, then you need to use Edit Menu > paste special > Unformatted text. This would paste the copied text in the same format as the message (Trebuchet).

As we use the CTRL+V for pasting, It will be best if you could assign a shortcut for this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16750428
Unfortuantly I can not paste it as unformatted as it removes our header.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16751462
I am sorry but i do not know the reg fix. Do you need to paste a graphic each time? Can you briefly explain what your objective is in copying text and an image on to word each time is. Like normal.dot is the standard template for a word doc, the email.dot is the standard template that outlook opens when creating an email with word as editor. The settings reside in styles and formatting under......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16751586
The format menu in word and the word tools >options >general >email options >personal stationary. *.oft files are not used if you use HTML as email format with word as editor. Are you using plain text as email format? If yes, what happens when the email format is set to HTML? Replying you using a nokia 6630 running opera mini. Limited characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16751720
Thanks upul007.  I like your dedication.

In Outlook I have created buttons that open the .oft files in the templates folder.  So a person selects their name from a drop down list.  This opens their template.  The templates were all created the way Outlook tells you to to, by opening a new message and then saving as a Outlook Template.  We're using html format.

Our emails have a table in the top of them with our logo and address etc.  Because of this we need to paste with formatting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16757417
Thanks. I think I am addicted to EE.

Cant you use an email signature to accomplish the above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16767537
We do use signatures on replies but the problem is, as we are using one account (users don't like logging out and in) with a view into each others mail boxes.  Each user needs their own template for creating new emails.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16768228
By Logging In and Out do you mean closing and opening Outlook? Outlook 2003 offers the option of maintaining different profiles. One for each user. It can be set up so that when outlook is opened, it asks for which user profile to open and would load that persons account. Each profile can it's own signatures configured.

But the above does not afford the view in to others email boxes. Is the above what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16768454
We have a shared machine that is always logged in.  I origanally had it like you said but that was too much hassle for people.  On our last machine the setup we have now was fine but for some reason when I tried the setup on our new machine this default style problem occurred.  It's not a major problem for me but unless I make things easy for everyone else they complain.  Trying to sort it out has been a major hassle!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16774048
Tell me about it but I am totally spoofed on this (pardon the pun).

I tried replicating what you are doing. But I guess the best thing would be to copy with the formatting and then use a button you created with coding to select all the text and convert it to Trebuchet. Only problem is I do not know how to do this. BlueDevilFan might. I'll try to ask for assistance from him for this question.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16775524
Hi, guys.

upul007's 05/24/2006 07:13AM EDT comment (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21860614.html#16750050) is dead on.  When copying Rich-Text or HTML you are also copying the formatting.  The formatting in the destination document is immaterial.  The pasted text will retain its original format unless it's pasted as unformatted text, which TomMonkey has already said won't work.  Converting the text to Trebuchet using VBA is possible, but it might be difficult finding all the possible font references that would need changing.  Let me look into that and I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16775658
This is why I love this site!! ....Endow us with a desire to serve our fellow man. If i remember correctly, that is. Glad you are in BDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 16790138
Welcome to the discussion BDF.

That's what it has always done in the past for me but now it defaults to 'use destination styles' ands doesn't keep the original formatting.  Have to manually change it to 'keep source formatting' or 'use destination formatting'.  This would be ok if I could change the style to Trebuchet but I can't seem to.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16947705
Guys,

I want to apologize for being so slow.  I haven't forgotten about this question though.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16973662
After taking so long to post an answer I'm afraid this is going to be very anti-climactic.  But here goes.  The problem here is that there's more than one way a font can be applied.  Font tags by themselves

    <font face=Arial>text</font>

Font tags with multiple fonts specified

    <font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">text</font>

Font tags with additional parameters

    <FONT face=Verdana size=2>text</font>

CSS Styles

    p.MsoNormal
     {mso-style-parent:"";
     margin-bottom:.0001pt;
     font-size:10.0pt;
     font-family:"Trebuchet MS";
     margin-left:0cm; margin-right:0cm; margin-top:0cm}

Inline styles

    <p style="font-family: Arial">text</p>
   
And sections of text with no font or style directly applied.  The best way I could think of to attack this is to use regular expressions to search for and replace the various ways that a font might be applied.  This is what the code below does.  Right now it does three separate searches, two to handle font tags with and without additional parameters, and one to replace the tag in a style.  It may ultimately need additional search/replace passes to catch other ways of setting the font.

Follow these instructions to use this:

1.  Open Outlook.
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Modules and click on Module1.
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane of the Viscual Basic Editor.
5.  Click the diskette icon to save the change.
6.  Close the Visual Basic Editor.
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security.
8.  Change the Security Level to Medium (if it's not already set to this).
9.  Create or reply to/forward a message.
10. Click Tools->Macro->Macros and run FixFont.

If there are still areas set to other fonts, then view the source of the message and jot down the HTML that needs adjusting.  Post it and I'll add another search/replace pass to catch it.


Sub FixFont()
    Dim olkMessage As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkMessage = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
    olkMessage.HTMLBody = RegExpTest("<font face=(.*?) ", olkMessage.HTMLBody, "<font face=Trebuchet MS")
    olkMessage.HTMLBody = RegExpTest("<font face=(.*?)>", olkMessage.HTMLBody, "<font face=Trebuchet MS>")
    olkMessage.HTMLBody = RegExpTest("font-family:(.*?);", olkMessage.HTMLBody, "font-family=""Trebuchet MS"";")
End Sub

Function RegExpTest(strPattern As String, strSource As String, strReplace As String)
    Dim objRegEx As Object
    Set objRegEx = CreateObject("VBScript.RegExp")
    With objRegEx
        .Pattern = strPattern   ' Set pattern.
        .IgnoreCase = True      ' Set case insensitivity.
        .Global = True          ' Set global applicability.
        RegExpTest = .Replace(strSource, strReplace)
    End With
    Set objRegEx = Nothing
End Function
0