?
Solved

Changing WinCE5.0 Emulator ScreenSize

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts!!!

I downloaded the WinCe Emulator and I'm trying to using it do debug my application. The problem is that i need to change the Emulator Screen Size to correctly test it. Does anybody knows how could I do this?

Please, if another software (like SDK) is necessary to solve my problem, please tell me.
Thanks a lot.
Regis
0
Comment
Question by:regisdaniel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 400 total points
ID: 16750498
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikeh926 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16816440
The screen size for the CE 5 Emulator is set in the Emulator Download Settings dialog.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnce50/html/windowsce5_basic.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:regisdaniel
ID: 16933445
Thanks Mikal and Mikeh...

Now, I'm trying to find the Windows CE 5 Platform Builder, but i don't know which package to download on Microsoft Download Center...
Could you please provide me some instructions?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mikeh926
ID: 16933521
I believe that CE 5 Platform Builder is a retail product (i.e. chargable). At least it was the last time we needed to get a copy.

You can download an evaluation version (120 days) from:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/embedded/eval/default.mspx

This askes you to login with your .net passport.

I also found this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=486E8250-D311-4F67-9FB3-23E8B8944F3E&displaylang=en&&DI=6066&IG=851716fb6c0845d7a0f05ca1f05fc3b7&POS=4&CM=WPU&CE=4&CS=AWP&SR=4

but judging from the date, this might be a slightly older version.

I read somewhere that Platform Builder is being intergrated into the next version of Visual Studio, so maybe it will be available with an MSDN subscription at some point.

Regards
Mike.


0
 

Author Comment

by:regisdaniel
ID: 16933542
Ok Mikeh!!!

Thanks a lot for your Help!!!!
0