?
Solved

CMC-Central Management Console can you change the color scheme of the GUI

Posted on 2006-05-23
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In the CMC there used to be a place and I am inquiring to all who may know is there a place I can change the GUI or a place where I can change the toolbars and or general color scheme of the interface. I have two servers I am using. A Production and a Test Server. I need the CMC to be different in color so I can tell easier when I am working on one or the other.

I was given good advice on how to do the Infoview color change but what I really need is the CMC. Please help my eyes are about to fall out of my head my mind .....already gone!
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 16742990
This used to be a feature of older versions (CE8.5, for example). Since you're referring to the portal as Infoview I'm assuming you're using XI.  As such, there's no setting to change the UI scheme.  You can change the scheme through code, however.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 16743185
Awesome that is what I needed. I am using XI do you know how I get into that code?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 600 total points
ID: 16743243
ruavol2:

I know this document refers changing colors in the DHTML viewer, but it may give you some insight as to where you might change the colors for the CMC:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2017175.asp

I am sure there is a css file under the CMC folder.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16744526
There is another area that you will probably find what you are looking for.

It can be found in the CMC> (Under the title Manage) Business Objects Enterprise Applications>InfoView

Here you can modify the logo, use custom header colors and apply a style sheet.

I believe this is what you are looking for.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16747117
Thanks wykabryan, I focused the personal preferences for infoview and didn't think of the global settings.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 16747159
According to the original post, ruavol2 wants to customize the CMC colors, not InfoView.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16750521
Wow, I must have been tired when I read this....

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16750693
bdreed35 is right.  I completely missed this ball, so I will go join Kurt now.  bdreed35 is probably the best way seeing there is no interface for changing the CMC.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 16751922
Thank you for the input gentlemen.
So the answer is NO you say to modifying the CMC to have different color schemes?

I went to this file..........D:\Program Files\Business Objects\BusinessObjects Enterprise 11\Web Content\Enterprise11\WebAdmin\css\default.css

and saw the settings for backgrounds, fonts and other things that appeared to be able to be modified. However when I went in to modify them.......due to lack of experience......I was not able to find what I had modified. It is also possible that I did not save properly or needed to refresh in some way. (Did make a backup though!) Not completely stupid.

I am not even sure that this is the CMC but I think it is.......

here is the code from that file....default.css

/* Default styles */
body {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      background-color: #F6F6FB;
}

a { text-decoration: none; }

/* Style for the main header */
.header {
      background-color: #9EB5DE;
      color: #2C58AA;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 11pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

/* Two styles for the "faded" header... */
.headerDark {
      background-color: #2C58AA;
      color: white;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

.headerLight {
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
      color: black;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

/* Welcome text in the header */
.headerWelcome {
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: black;
}

.headerTitle {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 12pt;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: white;
}
a.headerTitle {
      color: #5F7BA4;
}

a.header {
      color: #2C58AA;
}

/* Style for Logon Screen Main title */
.logonTitle {
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #636384;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 12pt;
}

/* Style for Error pages */
.errorTitle {
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #636384;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 12pt;
}

/* Alternate header - accent header in ePortfolio, main header in CMC */
.menu {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

.menuTitle {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 14pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

.menuItem {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 8pt;
}

a.menuItem {
      color: black;
}

.menuTitleSmall {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 8pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

/* Font in form elements such as <select> and <input> */
.menuFormElement {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

/* Folders listing */
.category {
      background-color: yellow;
      color: #006699;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

/* Folder path (breadcrumbs) */
.path {
      background-color: black;
      color: white;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}
a.path { color: white; }

.pathSelected {
      color: #6699FF;
      font-weight: bold;
}
.pathSelectedType {
       color: #6699FF;
}

/* Styles for various types of lists and most text */
INPUT.list {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: black;
}

.list {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: #636384;
}

.listItem
{
      background-color: white;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      padding-top: 2px;
      padding-bottom: 2px;
      BORDER-TOP: 1px solid #9EB5DE;
}

.listReadOnly {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 11pt;
      color: #808080;
}

.listReadOnlyStrong {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 11pt;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #808080;
}

.listReadOnlySpecial {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 11pt;
      font-style: italic;
      color: #808080
}

.webiHeader {
      font-family: Arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

a.webiHeader {
      color: #006699;
}

a.list {
      color: #636384;
}

td.listIcon {
      background-color: #E4E4EC;
      BORDER-TOP: 1px solid #BEBED1;
      text-align: center
}

td.listCheckBox
{
      width: 15px;
}

tr.listHeading td.listCheckBox
{
      background-image: url(../images/table_headerfill.gif);
}

td.listStrong {
      background-color: #F6F6FB;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 12pt;
      color: #636384;
      BORDER-TOP: 1px solid #BEBED1;
}

a.listStrong {
      color: #636384;
}

.listHeading {
      color: #636384;
      font-family: arial;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 9pt;
      padding-top: 2px;
      padding-bottom: 2px;
}

a.listHeading {
      color: #636384;
}

td.listHeading {
      background-image: url(../images/table_headerfill.gif);
}

.listHeadingMultiline {
      color: #636384;
      font-family: arial;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 9pt;
      padding-top: 2px;
      padding-bottom: 2px;
      background-color: #CACAD9;
}

td.listSeparator
{
      background-color: #CACAD9;
}

/* Disabled */
.listUnavailable {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 11pt;
      color: #AAAAAA;
      cursor: default;
}

/* Selected */
.listSelected {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

a.listSelected {
      color: #006699;
}

/* Style for Search Bar */
.searchBar {
      background-color: #D1D1DE;
      color: #636384;
      font-family: arial;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 11pt;
      padding-top: 2px;
      padding-bottom: 2px;
}

/* Styles for Schedule page */
.schedule {
      color: black;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

/* Style for text on Preferences page */
.main {
      color: black;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

a.main {
      color: white;
}

/* Styles for History page */
.history {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: gray;
}

a.history {color: #006699;}

/* Headings in History page */
.historyheader {
      background-color:white;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: black;
}

a.historyheader {color: #6699FF;}

/* Styles for Organize pages */
.orgfolders {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight:bold;
      color:#000000;
}

.orgreports {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight:bold;
      color:#336699;
}

.cell {
      background-color= #f0f8ff
}

.listbox {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

/* Styles for inputs of type button */
.buttonIE {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

.buttonNN {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
}

/* Styles for alerts page */
.alerts {
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: black;
}

a.alerts {color: #6699FF;}

.alertsheader {
      background-color:white;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      color: black;
}

/* Styles for links that are not meant to be clickable */
a.notclickable {
      color: #000000;
      text-decoration: none;
      cursor: default;
}

a.notclickable:active {
      color: #000000;
      text-decoration: none;
      cursor: default;
}

a.notclickable:hover {
      color: #000000;
      text-decoration: none;
      cursor: default;
}

a.notclickable:visited {
      color: #000000;
      text-decoration: none;
      cursor: default;
}

/* Disabled inputs */
.inputDisabled
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CCCCCC;
    COLOR: #606060;
    FONT-SIZE: 11pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

TD.inputDisabled
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CCCCCC;
    COLOR: #606060;
    FONT-SIZE: 11pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.inputDisabled
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CCCCCC;
    COLOR: #606060
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    BORDER-WIDTH: 1px;
    BORDER-STYLE: solid;
    BORDER-COLOR: #CCCCCC;
}

/* Buttons */
DIV.clsSmallButton
{
    PADDING-TOP: 0px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px;
    PADDING-LEFT: 0px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 0px;
}

TD.clsSmallButton
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
}

TD.clsSmallButtonSpacer
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
}

TD.clsSmallButton A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: #000000;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsSmallButton A:hover
{
    COLOR: #0000FF;
}

TD.clsSmallButtond
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    COLOR: #444444;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
}

TD.clsSmallButtond A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: #444444;
    CURSOR: default;
}

TD.clsSmallButtond A:hover
{
    COLOR: #444444;
}

DIV.clsButton
{
    PADDING-TOP: 0px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px;
    PADDING-LEFT: 0px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 0px;
}

TD.clsButton
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
}

TD.clsButtonSpacer
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
}

TD.clsButton A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: #000000;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsButton A:hover
{
    COLOR: #0000FF;
}

TD.clsButtond
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    COLOR: #444444;
}

TD.clsButtond A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: #FFFFFF;
    CURSOR: default;
}

TD.clsButtond A:hover
{
    COLOR: #FFFFFF;
}

.clsHidden
{
    DISPLAY: none;
}

/* CMC breadcrumb path separator */
.clsPathSeparator
{
    COLOR: #2C58AA;
}

/* CMC borders */
.clsGroupBorder
{
    BORDER-TOP: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-BOTTOM: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-LEFT: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-RIGHT: 1px solid #636384;
}

.clsListBorder
{
    BORDER-TOP: 0px;
    BORDER-BOTTOM: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    BORDER-LEFT: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    BORDER-RIGHT: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    PADDING-LEFT: 10px;
}

td.clsListLeftSpacer
{
      width: 10px;
}

td.clsListRightSpacer
{
      width: 10px;
}

/* CMC tabs */
TD.clsTabs
{
    COLOR: #000000;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px;
    PADDING-LEFT: 0px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 0px;
    PADDING-TOP: 0px;
}

DIV.clsTabs
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsVTabSelected
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
    COLOR: white;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsVTab
{
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-weight: bold;
}

DIV.clsVTabSelected
{
    BORDER-WIDTH: 1px;
    BORDER-STYLE: solid;
    BORDER-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
}

TD.clsTab
{
    COLOR: #000000;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsTab
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsTabd
{
    COLOR: #444444;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsTabd
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTabs
{
    COLOR: black;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #9FBBFF;
    BORDER-WIDTH: 1px;
    BORDER-STYLE: solid;
    BORDER-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
}

DIV.clsSubTabs
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTab
{
    COLOR: black;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsSubTab
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTabd
{
    COLOR: #888888;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsSubTabd
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsTabSpacer
{
    WIDTH: 5px;
}

/* same height as small button style, for consistent vertical spacing */
TD.clsSubTabSpacer
{
    WIDTH: 15px;
    HEIGHT: 16px;
    FONT-FAMILY: sans-serif;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
}

TR.clsTabBar
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #E4E4EC;
}

TD.clsTab A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: black;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsTab A:hover
{
    COLOR: #0000ff;
}

TD.clsTabs A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: black;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsTabs A:hover
{
    COLOR: #ffffff;
}

TD.clsTabd A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: black;
    CURSOR: default;
}

TD.clsTabd A:hover
{
    COLOR: black;
}

TD.clsSubTab A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: black;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsSubTab A:hover
{
    COLOR: #ffffff;
}

TD.clsSubTabs A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: black;
    CURSOR: pointer;
}

TD.clsSubTabs A:hover
{
    COLOR: #5F7BA4;
}

TD.clsSubTabd A
{
    TEXT-DECORATION: none;
    COLOR: #888888;
    CURSOR: default;
}

TD.clsSubTabd A:hover
{
    COLOR: #888888;
}

/* Error text */
.clsError
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    COLOR: #FF0000;
}

.clsErrMsg
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    COLOR: #000000;
}

.clsErrReason
{
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-STYLE: italic;
    COLOR: #000000;
}

.LPBodyText {
      color: black;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 8pt;
}

.clsDisabledOption
{
    COLOR: silver;
}

.LPAppLink
{
      background: transparent;
      FONT-FAMILY: arial, Arial, Geneva, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      COLOR: #000000;
      FONT-SIZE: 10pt;
      FONT-STYLE: normal;
      FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
      TEXT-DECORATION: none
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 800 total points
ID: 16752076
I would start with the commented areas for the CMC. I have listed them here.  Mess around to see.  A color that is different is yellow, FFF000.  This should get you start down the right path.

/* Alternate header - accent header in ePortfolio, main header in CMC */
.menu {
     font-family: arial;
     font-size: 9pt;
}

.menuTitle {
     font-family: arial;
     font-size: 14pt;
     font-weight: bold;
}

.menuItem {
     font-family: arial;
     font-size: 8pt;
}

a.menuItem {
     color: black;
}

.menuTitleSmall {
     font-family: arial;
     font-size: 8pt;
     font-weight: bold;
}
 
/* CMC breadcrumb path separator */
.clsPathSeparator
{
    COLOR: #2C58AA;
}

/* CMC borders */
.clsGroupBorder
{
    BORDER-TOP: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-BOTTOM: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-LEFT: 1px solid #636384;
    BORDER-RIGHT: 1px solid #636384;
}

.clsListBorder
{
    BORDER-TOP: 0px;
    BORDER-BOTTOM: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    BORDER-LEFT: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    BORDER-RIGHT: 1px solid #CACAD9;
    PADDING-LEFT: 10px;
}

td.clsListLeftSpacer
{
     width: 10px;
}

td.clsListRightSpacer
{
     width: 10px;
}

/* CMC tabs */
TD.clsTabs
{
    COLOR: #000000;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 0px;
    PADDING-LEFT: 0px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 0px;
    PADDING-TOP: 0px;
}

DIV.clsTabs
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsVTabSelected
{
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
    COLOR: white;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    FONT-WEIGHT: bold;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsVTab
{
     font-family: arial;
     font-size: 9pt;
     font-weight: bold;
}

DIV.clsVTabSelected
{
    BORDER-WIDTH: 1px;
    BORDER-STYLE: solid;
    BORDER-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
}

TD.clsTab
{
    COLOR: #000000;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsTab
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsTabd
{
    COLOR: #444444;
    FONT-SIZE: 9pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsTabd
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 2px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 2px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTabs
{
    COLOR: black;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
    BACKGROUND-COLOR: #9FBBFF;
    BORDER-WIDTH: 1px;
    BORDER-STYLE: solid;
    BORDER-COLOR: #5F7BA4;
}

DIV.clsSubTabs
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTab
{
    COLOR: black;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsSubTab
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsSubTabd
{
    COLOR: #888888;
    FONT-SIZE: 8pt;
    FONT-FAMILY: arial;
}

DIV.clsSubTabd
{
    PADDING-LEFT: 4px;
    PADDING-RIGHT: 4px;
    PADDING-TOP: 2px;
    PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px;
}

TD.clsTabSpacer
{
    WIDTH: 5px;
}

 
0