[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best program to recover a corrupted HDD?

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 40 Gb 2.5" drive that is about 75% full.  The drive has become corrupted, unreadable, but the data appears to be there.  I used a trial version of RiteRecovery and it showed me that there was a good portion of my data that would be able to be recovered.  

The question is, frankly, is there a better/faster/stronger recovery program that I sould be using? Cost is not a HUGE factor, and I am expecting to pay about $150 for the use of RiteRecovery or another program like VirtualLab.  
0
Comment
Question by:wgarth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16743086
The best is getdataback:

http://runtime.org.

Sometimes you can also recover data using a bootable knoppix CD

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ftlaerospace
ID: 16743149
use getdataback, be sure to determine the filesystem type (fat 32 or ntfs). Just last weekend a friends hard drive got corrupted and was unreadable, very unreadable. Used getdataback NTFS and recovered all the data with minimal corruption, I even got some of the previously deleted data back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgarth
ID: 16743167
TYVM - I will use this program right now!  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16743436
your welcome
0