Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange - change mailbox storage location + setup help

Posted on 2006-05-23
10
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I'm setting up Exchange for the first time on a SBS 2003.

I got some questions:

1. I would like to have Exchange storing the mailboxes on my D: partition (as C: is too small). How can I do that?

2. I must use my ADSL providers SMTP server for Exchange (I will configure POP3 mailboxes on the server). Where can I set SMTP?

3. Do you know any good guide setting up Exchange such as shared contacts, shared calendars and other common used features?

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 16744926
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 16749733
Thank you very much!

The problem I have is that Windows SBS 2003 was preinstalled and I cannot set datafolder as described in http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-and-Configuring-SBS2003.html

Maybe I can reinstall Exchange, but how?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nzarth earned 500 total points
ID: 16752402
Depends on the size of your mailbox store.
  If it's a small one (under 2GB), you can use Exchange System Manager, properties of the mailbox store, database tab.
  Just change location for both database files. (821915 How to Move Exchange Databases and Logs in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=821915)
  If you have a large database this procedure can hang your store, that why you want to use following method:
  -  Dismount the store
  - Copy the database files to a new location
  -  Open ADSI Edit (windows support tools), and traverse down the AD to the mailbox store
  -  Open properties for the mailbox store
  -  On the attributes tab, in the "Select which properties to view" drop down box,
     select Optional.
  -  In the "Select a property to view" drop down box, select msExchEDBFile.
  -  Click the "Clear" button, and the "Edit Attribute" line will now be filled with
     the original priv database path
  -  Edit the path to the new location for the priv.edb database.
  -  Click "Set", then "Apply", then "OK".
  -  Repeat the same steps for the priv.stm file, but instead chose msExchSLVFIle in
     the "Select a property to view" drop down box
  -  Open properties for the Public Folder Store:  Repeated steps for the pub,
     selecting the same "properties to view".
  -  If you have more than one DC, force AD replication
  -  Mount the stores

Originally posted by v_alber
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16756529
Yikes!  This is SBS... there's a simple SBS way to do this.  Follow this KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

And if there are any other data files you want to move from the C: drive, follow the directions in http://sbsurl.com/movedata and you'll be all set.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 16767923
Thank you!

I have successfully moved the exchange database and log.

Regarding the SMTP, I just mean that I want to configure my ISP outgoing mailserver that is smtprelay1.telia.com  - Isn't it possible to specify that in a very simple way?

I configured the POP3 connector with an POP3 e-mail address connected to the exchange user. I clicked retrieve now, but I still don't get any messages in Outlook...´

THanks in advance!

0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 16768654
Note that the server has recieved the mail in some way as the POP3 mailbox is empty...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16772226
Well, even though that's really a separate issue...

I'd assume that your POP3 email is not stored on the same server as your ISP's relay SMTP service.  So you need to follow this MS KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827601

It should be noted that the POP3 connector is provided as a way to eventually deploy SMTP email on your Exchange Server.  See http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0