[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer

Posted on 2006-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can I user whose is not join in a domain able use a shared printer on a network? Need help fast  :)
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16743481
Yes!  > Add new printer > Local Printer > Uncheck Plug and Play > Next > Create a new Port > Standard TCP/IP Port > Insert the IP of the shared network printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16743696
There's also a bug in Windows... if you use a username with the same username and pw as a user that's in the domain, active directory will think you are that user and give you the same rights to access objects as that user. (i.e. you have a username on the domain called "jsmith" with a password of "1234". If you create a user on the computer that's not joined to the domain called jsmith with a password of 1234 you can access the printer. Of course, when you're forced to change the password on the domain, you'll have to change the password on your workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16744060
How can I find an IP address for a printer? When it asks for Printer Name or IP address and what about port name?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16744154
Print a config page from your printer. Port name can be anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 16744681
ping the computer name of the computer that is sharing the printer. the path for your printer is      \\XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX\printersharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16744740
One of the printers we have is HP laserjet 1300. I just shared this one.  I went to properties - ports - config port. and received an error
" error occured while configuring port. This operation is not supported"  So the IP is not assigned, right?  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16748432
Is that printer directly on the network (with its own ethernet port) or is it connected to some computer via usb cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 16751705
it is connected to some computer via usb cable.
0