[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Global Address List - Last name, First name sorting

Posted on 2006-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have held off on doing this in my organization. I know that i can use admodify to update the currently entered users, and that i can modify the default way the user names are created.

My question is should I?  I know that it makes sorting easier on the users, but it breaks mailmig and exmerge. The additonal comma in the display name throws off the basic LDAP query that these programs use.  Is there a fix for this? or if I decide to make this change am i just SOL on using these tools?
0
Comment
Question by:athelu
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16747265
Doesn't break Exmerge in my experience. I have a number of sites using that format and it is fine.
Exmerge uses the ALIAS for its work, and a comma in the alias would break it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16762171
I completely agree with Simon.

Regards
Dominic
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16766118
I went through my notes - I found that I had an issue when attempting to merge data using a Recovery Storage group when the usernames where lastname,firstname.  Perhaps it was that the Common Name was set to Lastname,firstname as well.

I will need to do a test.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16772529
I wouldn't be surprised if a comma in the user causes a problem. I have never deployed usernames in that format - it is usually jsmith, john.smith or smithj.

Exmerge uses the alias information to create the PST filename. Therefore if the alias had a comma that might also cause problems - remember that you cannot have a comma in a filename, so the pst creation will fail or throw and error.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16945544
everything seems good so far. I used admodify.net to update the existing entries, then i modified the user creation dialog settings to set the default to lastname, firstname. here is where i found the specifics for this:   http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF023.html

Changing the display name sets the address list to sort to lastname, firstname - and now I was thinking of doing the same thing to my AD lists. This would be the "name" property.  I know for a fact that changing the CN is just asking for trouble, but does exchange use the "name" property anywhere?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16947015
What do you mean by lists?

Distribution groups?
Contacts?
Something else?

If it is groups, then what I change with those is the Display Name. If you put a space in front then they appear at the top of the list.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 16954073
No, i mean when i am browsing the objects in active directory. Changing the display name setting worked for address books, but did not change the sort order in AD.

I was thinking of changing the "name" properties so that the objects inside of AD would be sorted last name to first name.

I just wanted to make sure that the "Name" property was not used any place crucial (like the CN property is).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956103
When you are browsing AD it doesn't really matter what the names are. No one is going to see them - they aren't used for anything other than the "name".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 17009659
Ok - the name field - although a seperte attribute in the schema is apparently derived from the common name. Changing the "Name", change the Common name. Not a good thing, so this is not an option for me.
0