?
Solved

Partitions and unallocated memory.

Posted on 2006-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I use Windows XP and have created several partitions on my hard drive. I had 70GB unallocated and then deleted a 40GB  partition and would now like to create a partition of 100GB. I assumed that the unallocated space would be pooled together but now find that I can only create a new partition out of either the 70GB or the 40Gb but not the two together.

Is there anything I can do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16743448
You must remove both of the partitions and logical drives on that drive.  They will then show up as one large drive.  Then create a new partition using the entire drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16743793
Well, it depends upon how you created the partitions.  First of all, if you are using the Disk Management console or the DiskPart tool, you cannot extend the boot or the system partition.  Here is a representative quotation from the following article on DiskPart:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300415&Product=winxp
A Description of the Diskpart Command-Line Utility

Use the extend command to cause the current in-focus volume to be extended into contiguous unallocated space. The unallocated space must follow (it must be of higher sector offset than) the in-focus partition. The intended use of this command is to grow an existing basic data partition into newly created space on an extended hardware Raid logical unit number (LUN).

If the partition had been previously formatted with the NTFS file system, the file system is automatically extended to occupy the larger partition, and data loss does not occur. If the partition had been previously formatted with any file system format other than NTFS, the command is unsuccessful and does not change the partition.

Diskpart blocks the extension of only the current system or boot partition.



Secondly, in order to extend a partition into the unallocated space on the drive with the built-in tools of XP, the unallocated space must be both contiguous to the partition you want to extend, and ABOVE it.

Now, on the other hand, if you use a tool like Symantec's Partition Magic to create the partitions, the unallocated space does still have to be contiguous to the partition to be extended in size, but it doesn't have to be above it, and also Partition Magic will allow you to extend the boot partition or system partition without any loss of data.
0