Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router not assigning proper address to xbox 360

Posted on 2006-05-23
34
Medium Priority
?
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My xbox 360 is not getting an IP address that is usable by the internal network when using the automatic network settings. I am able to connect to xbox live (online service) but can not connect to a media center pc on my local network. When I try to manually assign the IP address, subnet mask and default gateway the media connection test fails at getting an IP. My network settings are subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and default gateway is 192.168.1.1. The router is setup to assign ip address starting at 192.168.1.100. The IP address the xbox recieves is 192.168.15.100 which is out of my network scope.

The router is a WRT54G. It is assigning ip address correctly to all other devices.

I thought about going to xbox support... then thought about going to linksys support... but soon realized they would both just point figers at eachother.

0
Comment
Question by:JF0
  • 17
  • 15
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16743536
Do you know if DHCP is enabled on the router?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16743548
DHCP is enabled and set to assign IP address starting at 192.168.1.100
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16743615
Of the network, which device is getting the physical ISP ip address?  Are you able to ping the xbox from any other device at all?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16743697
Are you using a wireless connection for the Xbox? If so, do you have your network secured?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16743719
Everything is Wired. And everything is behind the router so nothing on the network has a physical ISP address. I am also unable to ping the xbox which makes since since it does not have an ip address that talks to my network (althought it can connect to the internet).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16745437
Does xbox live give you an ip at all?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16745457
xbox live uses my internet connection, so I am using the same internet IP as the rest of my computers, everything is behind the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16745506
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746021
Neither of those links help. They both refer to not being able to obtain an IP address. My xbox gets an ip address from the DHCP, however it is not an IP address that can communicate with the other devices on the network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16746048
ah bummer.  Ok I'm still investigating ;)  I will let you know what I find ;)

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746158
Thanks, I do appreciate it!

I'm guessing that routers assign address to devices since it only knows the pool from which it *should* assign. Or is it the other way, do devices request certain IP address from the router and the router then decides to give it away?

Its hard to understand why/how the xbox is getting an ip address outside of the dhcp pool.

I have checked my own xbox at my house to see what the ip address it uses and it is in fact one from the dhcp pool, so I dont think that some how the xbox is supposed to be using an ip address outside of that range.

Again, for clarification. My xbox at home recieves an IP address 192.168.1.104. My friends xbox recieves an IP address 192.168.15.100. Both routers are set to assign IP addresses using DHCP starting at 192.168.1.100 and their gateways are both 192.168.1.1. Standard linksys stuff.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wooky Jack earned 2000 total points
ID: 16746190
If I were you and you havne't tried this yet, give it a whirl on your friend's setup.

Diconnect all devices/turn them off making sure nothing to nothing is connected.  Turn off the router and xbox/live whatever.  After a minute turn on the router.  Then plug in xbox live to the router by itself and let me know what happens.

Do not connect anything else, I would like to know what IP address it is assigned now.

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746218
Interesting approach. I will try that tonight. Since it will be a while, mind explaining how you think the possible results will help? What if it gets a good ip? Might I then have to always have to follow this approach (hopefully not). What if it is still getting a bad ip?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16746251
Good IP:

Hopefully you won't have to do this everytime.  I'm hoping with the good IP you can connect all other devices and play xbox live with no problems.

Bad IP:

You definately might need to contact xbox live about the issue and/or linksys.  I know that would be quite a burden, but to know what they have to say instead of assuming they'll blame each other would be much more informative.  I believe they should help you, if they blame each other that's horrible customer service and you should definately make it known.

Let me know when you've tried that idea suggested ;)

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16746274
OR..the last possible thing I can think of it getting a bad IP after following my suggestion is to know if anyone else at all is using Xbox live on the same ISP...I'm not sure of the situation but if you STILL get the bad IP then it has to be conflicting with another device if the linksys router can't assign it a good ip..it should assign an IP not giving you this hassle...hopefully it will work out ;)!!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746291
Well I have contacted xbox support last night and we went through every possible trouble shooting step in their manual - the guy didnt even own a 360 so couldnt give me any advice from his gut, I even asked him to put down the book and tell me from his gut, he didnt get it ;)

He took me through all the setup/config for connecting the 360 to the media center but never really got into anything relating to IP address. I will call them up again tonight and dive into IP addresses and routers instead of setup/config of their software.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746307
just to clear things up too, I am able to get on xbox live which is an internet service. I am just unable to communicate between the 360 and my media center pc... Does it sound odd or possible that the xbox can navigate through my router and get internet connectivity even though it's ip address is outside of the DHCP pool? I am not using any ICS software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16746363
Its not odd that the xbox can get internet, its just odd that you can't communicate between LAN devices...odd for sure.

Too bad customer service couldn't help...did you try linksys customer service yet?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16746659
I will check out linksys. They have great online support.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16747225
it's been suggested by a co-worker that I flush my dhcp tables, I don't recall seeing this in the linksys admin page before. Are you familiar with this process.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16748108
Hmm can't say that I am.  Did your friend's linksys come with a manual?

Also, if you wouldn't mind trying take your router over to your friend's house and try it with his setup not using that linksys router and see if he can get an ip then?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16750371
can your friend's xbox 360 be set with a static ip addr (192.168.1.150) with a gateway of 192.168.1.1 & subnet 255.255.255.0?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16752105
I just love working on other people's networks! Turn's out that the modem and router I was looking at tucked in the back corner of his desk were actually TWO routers that were running on two different ip addresses. *sigh*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16752181
***LOL***
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16752325
So now that that is figured out, if I want to combine the routers into one network can I just assign one router's IP an address from the other routers range?

For example router A is 192.168.1.1 (Class C subnet)

Set router B's IP address to 192.168.1.2

Would then devices plugged into either router talk to eachother?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16753284
Also, the DHCP range starts at 100 for the first router, so it should not interfere with the 2nd routers IP address... Should I also set my 2nd router's dhcp range to 100 or should I make it 200 just to be safe?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16754061
Why would you need two routers?  That sounds like it will just complicate things.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16754132
too many pc's, not enough ports. The 2nd router is for vonage, but has some extra ports as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16754184
I would suggest a switch instead of a router, unless you can make the router into a switch is what it sounds like.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16754209
well he already has the 2 routers, dont want to really change his setup at all. I will start a new topic though, since its not related. We got the xbox issue fixed by plugging it into the same router as the media pc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16754261
AAAAH that would have explained a lot in the beginning had I known two routers were part of the scheme :)

Glad you got your problem fixed.  If the second router is wireless I suggest you disable it, that probably will cause more problems.

Thanks for the points and grade!

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16754353
I wouldnt be here if I KNEW two routers were part of the sceme... damn things looks just like their modem counterparts. I just asumed he had a router and modem stacked together, turned out his modem is buried behind his desk... I will link to the new question later today.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16754459
aiighty ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JF0
ID: 16756381
How to setup 2 routers for 1 network:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21862914.html 
0