?
Solved

Adobe Dreamweaver API: Is it possible to add functionality to Dreamweaver? For example can I create my own panel in the MWI similar to the History, Assets panels, etc.

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is it possible to add functionality to Dreamweaver? For example can I create my own panel in the multi window interface similar to the History, Assets panels, etc. If yes, where can I get documentation on this?
0
Comment
Question by:salisalaam
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 252 total points
ID: 16743606
Not sure about how to do exactly what you need, but the main source of DW extending information is here, http://www.adobe.com/support/dreamweaver/extend.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 248 total points
ID: 16743775
Hi salisalaam,

I know you can create new tabs on the Insert Panel and new items on just about any menu, but I do not recall ever seeing a whole new panel group being created by a behavior...
0