?
Solved

SuSE Linux and Win XP

Posted on 2006-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Two computer connection sharing network. WinXP pro and SuSE Linux 10. Setup network connection on windows and activated samba on linux. I can see shares from each on computers. From linux I see C$, F$, and SharedDocs on winxp. I can access shared docs but C$ and F$ require authentication (username and password) for server=winxp, share=any except SharedDocs. Username and password for xp accounts not working. How do I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Tazzbud
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16745652
Shares ending with $ are hidden shares and can only be used connected to as administrator. So you need to logon with the administrators account and password. Normally you would create your own shares without $, and give the shared directories both ntfs and sharing security rights to the groups which are allowed access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tazzbud
ID: 16746418
Can't log in as administrator either. Made my documents share on xp(poweruser account) to test and can't log in there either; same thing. How exactly does linux get the xp passwords?  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16746593
When you are connecting to a windows share, linux doesn't get the password, it connect to the share and then you enter the username and password, and windows does the authentification. Since it didn't work on XP either, it could be the firewall is blocking access. Try disabling the firewall for the testing time.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 500 total points
ID: 16746762
Have you checked the share permissions? Even default shares have access rights. Disabling "Simple file sharing" is by far the best thing you could ever do, that's Microsoft dumbing things down to an unbelievable level. Also, file permissions are different to share permissions.

Assign full control to everyone for testing purposes, if that works you can then prune it back to something a little more sensible.

> Shares ending with $ are hidden shares and can only be used connected to as administrator.

Yes they're hidden, but not restricted to Admin only access. I have hundreds of machines at work with non-administrator maintenance accounts on them whose credentials I have no problem using to connect to $ shares.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tazzbud
ID: 16748347
I normally disable simple file sharing  after installs so I would have never thought to check that. Must have forgot to do it after recent windows install. Thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16748780
Does anyone know why that is called "Simple File Sharing", by the way? I've never seen that simplifying things, on the contrary, it makes everything much more complicated!
0