?
Solved

place for 200MB

Posted on 2006-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need a temporary place to hold 200 MB in order to download it to another place for a short time(1-2 days).
Where can I find a place like this?
ThankYou
Anat
0
Comment
Question by:ANAT2403
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CapTech
ID: 16744478
If you can split the file, you can use a service like rapidshare.de to upload (max file size per segment of 100 MB).  You can split it using spanned rar files, which is the easiest way to do it.

http://www.rapidshare.de

Regards,

D.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16745147
There are a variety of places that you can use to temporarily store large files (as noted above), or just send them to yourself (such as www.yousendit.com => a 100MB limit for the free transfers, but you can do several)

... but one of the "coolest" ways to do this is:

(a)  Sign up for a free GMail account, which allows you over 2GB of free mail storage

(b)  Download and install this:  http://www.viksoe.dk/code/gmail.htm

You will now have a "Gmail Drive" on your computer that "looks" just like any other disk drive.   You can copy files to it; copy files from it; etc.   But what REALLY happens when you copy a file to it is the file will be sent as an attachment to your GMail account and stored on the GMail server.   ... and you can access the files from any computer in the world with internet access (with no time limit).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16745171
... Note:  The "Gmail Drive" will only be on your computer of course.   The files are actually stored as attachments to e-mails in your GMail account -- the subject lines will have GMAILFS as a prefix.   You will probably want to set up a filter on your GMail account to move those messages to your archived mail folder, so they don't fill up your inbox.    And to access any of the files from another computer, you just log on to your GMail account, and then download the attachment to the computer you're currently using.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16746622
In addition to the sites that CapTech recommended, I personally prefer these ones:

www.yousend.com
www.sendspace.com
www.megaupload.com
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16746686
I presume ISoul meant to link to "www.yousendit.com" as I suggested earlier -- the link to "yousend" is not a good link.   But the others (sendspace & megaupload) are fine -- I've used www.sendspace.com before and it works fine.

... as I noted earlier, there are a lot of sites that let you do what you've suggested.   I think the "Gmail Drive" is pretty slick however -- from the user perspective (you) it's a simple file copy to make anything you want available from anywhere !!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16746773
Yes, I meant www.yousendit.com and didn't see garycase had mentioned this particular one earlier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:volking
ID: 16752372
https://qpop.com works too.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16765987
Buy a cheap Maxtor 250GB drive for under $85 on www.pricewatch.com.  It might not last long, but when you look at all the other options, about $80 fir this drive is a bargain, and you get to use it for other backups before it dies.  Surely your data is worth more than $80 to you>?  If not, you wouldnt be asking this question, would you.?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thelittleman
ID: 16766322
The GMail method is probably one of the nicest and easiest ways to do it. I would simply recommend buying a USB flash drive. It will cost you around $20 (if you look around you can find a better bargain), but it will hold the data. You can then take this to any computer with a USB port. Another advantage to this is that you can use a USB flash drive any other time you need to carry data with you. It's great to hold presentations and other things when you need to move files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANAT2403
ID: 16775789
I need to move the data to a server in another country so the USB is not exactly the solution!!!!
0