Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Label on form does not load

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
have the following code

Form7.show;
sleep(3000);
ScaffoldHeaderTable.Active:=True;
ADOTable8.Active:=True;
ScaffoldBillingTable.Active:=True;
ScaffoldHeaderExportTable.Active:=True;
TotalViewScaffoldTable.Active:=True;
ScaffoldHeaderDateTable.Active:=True;
AllScaffoldTable.Active:=True;
ScaffoldCOTable.Active:=True;
ScaffoldPOTable.Active:=True;
Form7.Close;



Form 7 is just a form with a label on it that says please wait (because it takes so long for these tables to become active)

when form 7 is displayed it only shows a blank form with out my lable.

is there a better way to do this ? I put the sleep to see if that would give it enough time to load but that still does not work. And I am slowing the program down even more

Basicaly I just want the user to know that they have to wait. Is it possible to show a message box with out buttons(Ok or Cancel) then close it after the tables have become active.



0
Comment
Question by:jfgrayiii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 2000 total points
ID: 16744572

The sleep will suspend the thread and will not process any messages. It would be better to use something along the lines of:

Form7.show;
Form7.Update;
Application.ProcessMessages;
... remaining code

---

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 16744600
Form7.show;
// add this line here
Form7.update;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 16744639
too late,
however
Form7.update;
is enough and it is safe.

Application.ProcessMessages;
Is not always desired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgrayiii
ID: 16744666
Form7.update

Worked Fine Thank you everyone
0