?
Solved

CAMERA REPAIR

Posted on 2006-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a $400 Minolta digital camera, which suddenly stopped working.  I need to get it repaired.  Anyone know a reliable vendor for repairing digital cameras?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16745253
I know that digital camera repairs typically cost 1/3rd to 1/2 the price of the camera -- so when you do need a repair it's a good time to assess whether or not the particular camera is worth repairing (can you buy an equivalent camera for less now?  ... do you want more pixels? ... etc.).   With the dropping prices over the past few years and increasing pixel count, you may be able to replace the camera for the price of a repair; or get a better one for a bit more.

But if the answer is Yes, you want to repair it, I'd simply Google for digital camera repair and choose a business that's been around for a while.  Here's one (this is simply from a quick Google -- I have not used them):  http://www.sanfordcamerarepair.com/digital-cameras.html
(they were the first listed with a "Minolta authorized digital camera repair" Google)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16745873
How old is the camera? Assuming you're here for help because the warranty is expired?  Most major electronic dept stores have service depts.  CompUSA, BestBuy, etc.. but they are rather expensive.



<--- Lesson learned after my 2nd digital cam.. Always buy the extended warranty... 3 years & $50 later, I'm happy to have them hand me a new cam cuz mine is busted.


0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16747963
Well, you're right about that.  The cost to repair the camera is $150.  A new one is $220.  Any ideas on where to buy parts, and I'll do it myself?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16748250
I really don't know - but depending on what parts you need, these guys have some Minolta digital camera parts advertised, and may be able to get others if you call them:
http://gallery.bcentral.com/GID2025592DD288349-Replacement+Parts/Minolta/Digital-Camera-Parts.aspx?page=1

... as I noted before, this may be a good time to think about a new camera :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 16748261
You can always find a busted camera on eBay for parts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16749356
What are the camera symptoms?
0