?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Outbox Subfolders?

Posted on 2006-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that has major hangs when sending email.  Today I found a subfolder under the OUTBOX.  Could a subfolder under the OUTBOX cause a hang when sending email?  
0
Comment
Question by:kessdarln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16745035
What is the OS?  What version of Outlook?  Outlook Express?  Need more information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kessdarln
ID: 16745058
Windows XP Pro SP/2.  Office 2003 SP/2.  Microsoft Outlook, not Express.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 500 total points
ID: 16745315
It's possible, but unlikely.  Try moving the folder to a PST, still hangs?  If so, try a clean restart of Outlook using command line:

/cleanfreebusy

Clears and regenerates free/busy information. This switch can only be used when you are able to connect to your Microsoft Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16747286
Greetings, kessdarln !
>>Could a subfolder under the OUTBOX cause a hang when sending email?  

Yes, it can interrupt the send.  Outlook is trying to send the folder, and stops sending other emails. Remove the folder.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16775634
kessdarin,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0