?
Solved

ASP.net Mobile + unique identifier

Posted on 2006-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am building a website that i will also have some mobile pages, instead of having the user login in from their phone is there anyway to pull the user phone number so if they had entered the phone number via the web before, the page can look up who they are from their phone and give them their infomation.  Or some other kind of unique identifier that is possible to pull from the user's phones.
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 16745450
will they be using a PDA device web browser with cookie support? You could use a cookie to authenticate them the cookie would contain a valid authentication code and could be saved to the device via a one time login page where they enter a user and pass and then are given a valid authentication cookie.

from then on the page looks for the cookie first if no cookie then redirected to the "get cookie" login page
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 16745481
From security's point of view, what you want to achieve is really a bad idea.
Phone number can change and when one person cancel a phone, his number might be assigned to another person. Do you want him to see another person's information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 16745628
the infomation they are accessing it not something secure, and the user could update their infomation if they change phone numbers, just wondered if it was possible to grab the phone number when they use the phones browser.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
o0JoeCool0o earned 2000 total points
ID: 16745641
Not unless u set it up that way. Like manually give the phone a cookie with the phone number in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 16870036
so the bottom line, even though i am not looking for security, there is no way to retrieve the users phone number when they go to a page, i would need them to log in and then write a cookie to the phone.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 16872019
Right theres no way to say "get mobile device phone number" you have to manually put that phone number in somewhere on the device to be read by the web page.
0