?
Solved

Installing Service Pack 4:  Error : The instance name specified is invalid

Posted on 2006-05-23
13
Medium Priority
?
9,209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I am trying to install service pack 4 for sql 2000.  When I run the setup.exe file I am getting a pop up which says-

Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine
-------------------------------------------
!  The instance name specified is invalid.


Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:gnosticgnowledge
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16745982
Oh. I installed Service Pack 3a without issue, and rebooted the server.  I am still getting the above error.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16746155
Ok - have you verified that the sp4 is for your version of SQL Server? It is not for Analysis Server, etc? It is for either 32-bit or 64-bit (depends on your server)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16746227
Make sure you're using this file... SQL2000.MSDE-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=8E2DFC8D-C20E-4446-99A9-B7F0213F8BC5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16746234
That's assuming you have MSDE... if you don't, that's the problem... you have this version instead of the SQL Server version of the service pack.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16746280
I am assuming that the user is trying to install a SQL Server service pack 4 - if this is an MSDE then we have different issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746394
Yes.  This is SQL Server 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746401
Sorry to ask a stupid question, what the hell is Analysis Server?  This is just an Enterprise Edition of SQL 2000.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746438
Yes we used the SQL2000.MSDE-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE

The exe from this what is causing the problem....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Atlanta_Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 16747757
That is the wrong file for the Enterprise Edition...

You need : SQL2000-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE if you have a 32 bit processor.

Go to the link above, scroll to the bottom and download the proper version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16747765
By the way Analysis Server is the Data Warehouse service for SQL Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16751301
SQL2000-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE :  This is for Analysis Server.  Not SQL 2000.   I am running a 32bit processor.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16751741
SQL2000-KB884525-SP4-x86-ENU.EXE, no I assure you this file applys the SP4 patch. I have done it so many times already. You can get it at the link above.

Keep in mind, the exe unpacks to a folder called C:\SQL2KSP4. You will then have to run the setup.bat file from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16755599
thank you.  my fault.  No attention to detail, I downloaded the wrong file.
0