[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mixed Exchange environment - Information Store Size limits?

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Good afternoon gang -

Question...

We are currently running both Exchange 2000 Standard and an Exchange 2003 Enterprise two node active passive cluster.  (We did a gradual migration over to the new environment.)

We plan on removing the old 2000 Exchange server in a week.

Right now, all our incoming mail gets passed through the old server first - (same routing group.)

I know there are no limits to the size of the information store in 2003 Enterprise but there is in 2000 Standard (16GB).

If we happen to reach that 16GB limit on the old server within the next week - (not Likely) - will this in any way impact mail coming to our new Enterprise cluster?

In other words, if the old server hits 16GB and its information store shuts down - no big deal because no one is on that server - but will this impact any of our other new Exchange boxes?

Thank you!



0
Comment
Question by:javajo
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16747472
If the store shuts down, then the email will not route. However it shouldn't reach the limit if there are no mailboxes on the server.

Why haven't you switched the routing of the email to the new server? I switch as soon as 50% of the email is being redirected.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16747690
16 GB limit is the limit of the Databases on Exchange Standard Edition. In case, you dont have any mailbox on your Exchange 2000 standard edition, no mails will be delivered to this server and there is no point of increasing the size of database and reaching to 16 GB.
Even if the mails are being routed from your E2k standard to your E2k3 Enterprise, there would not be any increase in the database size on E2k Standard as finally the mails will be delivered to E2k3 Enterprise.

How many mailboxes you have on E2k Standard and what is the size of the databases?
How many mailboxes you have on E2k3 Ent and what is the size of the its database right now?

You said, you have already done the migration and there is currently no mailbox in E2k standard, so, its database size will not increase even if the mails are being routed from E2k standard.

You might have noticed that the database size on E2k standard has not reduced even after moving all mailboxes to E2k3 Enterprise edition. for this, you need to look for Event ID - 1221 in Application logs on E2k Standard and then check its description, it will tell you the white space available in the database which can be recovered by running offline defrag and after running offline defragmentation, your database size will reduce by the white space mentioned in Event Id 1221. Hope it helps !

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0