Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup fails

Posted on 2006-05-23
15
Medium Priority
?
4,282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Backup has failed several times (backing up data dir and files) on windows 2003 using veritas 9. each time I got same or different error message, some of these errors like:

An unusual error (1392) was encountered while enumerating the contents of the directory:  D:***.
Then after each fail a blue screen (Stop error) occur and the system crashes. (Explanations on the veritas website to those errors do n’t apply to my case)

Some of the other errors like:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume D:.

I have already run chkdsk  /R on all volumes and tried ntbackup, but still get the same thing job fail and system crashes.
I have also tried to backup small amount of data at a time but got the same result!!!!!!!!

Any ideas? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16747137
Hi fm250,

what logs are you getting in the event viewer
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16747260
the ones that I mentioned above, repeatedly
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16747283
source errors and ID numbers are easier to work with.... not just a sumamry of the error
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16747353
here are some: please note that I have tried solutions related to these errors, but still get them when I try.

---------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      57481
User:            N/A
Computer:      name
Description:
An unusual error (1392) was encountered while enumerating the contents of the directory:

 :\Projects\P ****.
 It is possible that files or subdirectories have not been backed up. Please examine your job log or catalogs to ensure this directory tree was backed up in    its entirety.

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml



--
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      57481
Date:            5/16/2006
User:            N/A
Computer:      name
Description:
An unusual error (1392) was encountered while enumerating the contents of the directory:

 D:\dir.

 It is possible that files or subdirectories have not been backed up. Please examine your job log or catalogs to ensure this directory tree was backed up in    its entirety.
 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003

User:            N/A
Computer:      name
Description:
Error code 00000024, parameter1 0019033c, parameter2 f5c66974, parameter3 f5c66670, parameter4 f7277c50.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000:
------------------------------
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 16748183
hmm the fact there is next to no information on these errors leads me to think that it may well be your actual drive - what type of drive are you using

same results if you backup to disk?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16748340
I am backing up to disk. and have tried chkdsk /R.
Some other facts are:
- there are some files that get  created by MACs that start with ._names when accessing the shares.  
- also some dir/files have long names such as dire name /dire name /long dir name/ long long dir name/ file name
but I was able to back them up before.
also some file names have symbols like: &, +, $

so I wonder if any of these factors have impact on the process and shuting the system down
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16753902
the hard drive is WD.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16756909
none at all im afraid, if you were going to drive then may have been easier but im not sure

can check for viruses and malware
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16775514
from the root of the drives you back up (c:, d:, e:, etc)  run dir /s > myfiles.txt

then look in that file for more abnormal file names than the ones you have successfully backed up before.

Also, make two jobs or more jobs.  Back up different subdirectories in each job.
i.e. job1 -> program files  job 2 ->winnt  -> job 3 -> everything else
see which jobs run and which fail

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16776758
thanks gsgi,
what did you mean by abnormal file names.
does windows have restriction on long file names, if so how long can dir/dir/**/*..../files  be?

Also I have tried small jobs, but did not work to the disk. I tried backup from another machine, but it fail almost at the end of job. I will be doing system recovery this today and take the drives to another computer and back them up. but if you have any clue before I do that please post.

if it is the HDD how do I check it is not good something rather than chddsk?
Does the diognostic tools fromt the manufacture helps?
or does this sounds like system failure?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16777076
4/27/2006 2:14:13 AM    Re: Windows 2003 and max file name length
On Wed, 26 Apr 2006 22:37:13 +0200, "Richard M." <rim@ns_wanadoo.fr> wrote:  
Drive + Path + File is limited to 255.  


goto http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm  - it can help.  I have seen it toast 1 computer, but save 10.
It takes a really long time to run.  Overnight.

Use the computer with the potentially bad hd like this:  Backup a Networked Computer to a share on a different networked computer (well you could use the same one, but i would be slow!)

This should minimally use the hd in the computer the usually does the backups.  If it still fails, you could have a memory problem, motherboard, power supply, or network card issue.

Since you are getting a blue screen, do a search for minidump.  That will tell people that read minidumps, why the OS crashed.


-gsgi

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16777539
is there a command to check/count max file name length
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 1900 total points
ID: 16777951
BTW I use chkdsk /f   to check the file system ...  what does chkdsk /D do?

As to your question:

Snipet taken From http://groups.google.com/group/alt.comp.freeware/browse_thread/thread/93fdcbbe03315d1c/c91e85e5c5709569?lnk=st&q=test+max+filename+length+windows+2000&rnum=5&hl=en#c91e85e5c5709569

As for testing - to know if such long names are present so you can
deal with them, here is a copy of my <VLFN.cmd> (short for Very Long
File Names), a batch script I created when I became aware of the
problem in 2001.


What it does, in short: List only those directories/files whose name
exceed 255 characters.


Copy of this below, for anyone to copy and use as they please, but at
their own risk of course.:) (I am only using two drive letters in this
example for brevity - insert as many as you have/like).


VLFN.cmd (or VLFN.BAT, works the same)
<--------------cut below ------------->
IF EXIST max_path_warning.txt DEL max_path_warning.txt
pause
DIR c: d: /B /S | SED -n '/^.\{255\}/p' >>max_path_warning.txt
START max_path_warning.txt
<--------------cut above ------------->


You need SED (in your path) for this to work (about SED, see below).
The START line assumes you have a working Windows editor associated
with *.txt files (such as Notepad or any plain text editor). Also
notice the script might take some time to complete, depending on how
many drives/directories/files the DIR command (and SED) will have to
processes. Took 78 seconds last time I ran it on my 120GB drive
(checking C: through P: ).


Simply explained: The first line of the script is simply to delete any
existing "max_path_warning.txt" file, if it exist -  since if it does
- any new info will be appended (>>) to the old - and I don't want
that. The DIR command then list all files on the given drives (here c:
d:) while recursing subdirectories (/S), and using the bare format
(/B) for the outputting of names. The output from DIR does not show on
screen, but is instead "piped" (|) to SED which uses it as its input.
SED then does its magic, and prints only those names that exceed 255
characters. The output from SED does not show on scrreen in this case,
but is appended (>>) to a text file named max_path_warning.txt (if you
want it on screen instead, just remove the append/filename). The Start
command then invokes my Windows text editor - passing it the
max_path_warning.txt file to load. I can there see if any such file or
directories found, and if needed I can go about renaming them to
shorten them as explained elsewhere.


The above can of course be modified (including save as bat for Win9x)
to use as a "pre-cd-burning test" for >64 names also, on any given
path/directory. Just change the value (255) and the path (c: d:)
accordingly. You can of course also change the path statement (c: d:)
to %1, so that you can input the search path on the commandline,
for example such as
        C:> VLFN "C:\my documents\Myfilestoburn"
if you want to search a different path each time,


About the SED syntax used in the above, well I do not claim
credit for that, so don't ask :) I simply adapted it from
Eric Pement's extremely useful(!) collection of
        "HANDY ONE-LINERS FOR SED (Unix stream editor)"
        <http://www.student.northpark.edu/pemente/sed/sed1line.txt
there, under the heading
        SELECTIVE PRINTING OF CERTAIN LINES:
I found:
         # print only lines of 65 characters or longer
         sed -n '/^.\{65\}/p'


For info about SED how to get it. See
        Eric Pement's SED page and SED FAQ (faq in html or plain text):
        <http://www.student.northpark.edu/pemente/sed/
        <http://www.student.northpark.edu/pemente/sed/sedfaq.html
        <http://www.student.northpark.edu/pemente/sed/sedfaq.txt


I have been running the above VLFN.CMD script every now and then ever
since I first become aware of the problem in 2001. But only on a few
occasions have I come across such very long filenames again. In in all
but one instance did I find these after having saved some webpages
with IE. (the exception was my own doing, so never mind).


All the best,
Bjorn Simonsen


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16793766
Bjorn Simonsen, thanks, your comments led me to some files that are currepted in the disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16793850
That was from a USENET article that I posted for you that I found on google groups.

-gsgi

0