?
Solved

Cannot establish link using D-link DFE660 PCMCIA ethernet card on Ubuntu 5.10 (Breezy)

Posted on 2006-05-23
22
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi all,

I have an Acer Travelmate 212TXV laptop running Ubuntu 5.10. This model does not have ethernet as standard, so I have got a D-link DFE660 PCMCIA ethernet card for it, which I cannot get working.  Hopefully someone here can help.

When I plug it in, I can hear hard disk activity. The light labelled '10/100' lights up on the network dongle, but not 'Half/Full' or 'Ln/Act'. In the 'Network Settings' dialog, an Ethernet Connection appears. I set this to use DHCP, and when I click Activate, it says 'Activating interface eth0' and a scrollbar moves for around 1 min, the lights on my hub for the sockets that the laptop and ADSL modem/router are plugged into flash, and then the Ethernet Connection entry says 'The interface eth0 is active'.

That's as far as I get though. I cannot ping the router (Network is unreachable), ifconfig shows eth0 but does not show an 'inet addr' for it, only 'inet 6 addr'. If I change the connection to static IP address in network settings, it then shows an ip address in ifconfig, but I still cannot ping (destination host is unreachable).

If I run mii-tool I get

akadruid@spitfire:~$ sudo mii-tool eth0
eth0: autonegotiation restarted, no link

I think this might be difficult and/or I will need lots of hand-holding, so I have assigned maximum points.
0
Comment
Question by:akadruid
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16746736
First of all, are you sure the card is OK and works with your laptop model? i can't find that card on the dlink site. There are different standards for those cards, there is pcmcia which is old and slow (16bit), there is pcard or cardbus, which is faster (32bit), and some notebooks only support one, and the same applies to the cards.

Knoppix usually works with pccard network cards, so to make sure I'd get a knoppix CD, boot the PC with that (with the card inserted on bootup and having it connected to the LAN), and now check if you get a connection. Something further to try, use another cable, and if the card uses a separate dongle, also check that connection.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 16747274
Knoppix sounds as a good idea but one would also test loopback address. Can you ping 127.0.0.1?

what is your router address, you localhost address? Can you past here output of :
# route
# ifconfig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16748783
I am trying knoppix now.

the router address is 10.0.0.2.  here is the output of ping 127.0.0.1, route and ifconfig.

akadruid@spitfire:~$ ping 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.173 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.150 ms

--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 1000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.150/0.161/0.173/0.017 ms
akadruid@spitfire:~$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.0.0.0        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 eth0
default         epicrouter      0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
akadruid@spitfire:~$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C8:42:09:32
          inet addr:10.0.0.5  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::280:c8ff:fe42:932/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:184825 (180.4 KiB)  TX bytes:184825 (180.4 KiB)

akadruid@spitfire:~$
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 16748812
are you sere that your router does not drop ICMP packets? 10.0.0.5 is your dynamic or static address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16748820
The type of card is 32bit cardbus.

There is some more info on this page: http://tuxmobil.org/pcmcia_ci10089.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16748839
10.0.0.5 is a static address which I entered in the 'Networking' gui.  When I had it using dhcp, ifconfig showed nothing for 'inet addr'.

I have no reason to think the router drops ICMP packets.  I don't know much about how this works, but there are 3 other computers connected to the router and they can all ping the router.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16748844
The above is what you got with the original install, I guess. Have you already seen any results with knoppix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16748874
Just finished trying knoppix 3.8, it didn't seem to set up the network by default, so I used the knoppix 'network card configuration' tool.  It asked whether I wanted to use DHCP, I said yes, then it just said 'failed', so I tried it again and said no, entered a static IP address and it succeeded then, but it still does not appear to have worked.  This is the result from running those commands:

knoppix@1[knoppix]$ ping 10.0.0.2
PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2): 56 data bytes

--- 10.0.0.2 ping statistics ---
23 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
knoppix@1[knoppix]$ ping 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.1 ms

--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.1/0.1/0.2 ms
knoppix@1[knoppix]$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C8:42:09:32
          inet addr:10.0.0.5  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:32 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:32
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3312 (3.2 KiB)  TX bytes:3312 (3.2 KiB)

knoppix@1[knoppix]$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.0.0.0        *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         10.0.0.2        0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
knoppix@1[knoppix]$



thanks for all your help.  I have to go out to work now, so I will not be able to reply again for about 9-10 hours
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16748933
When you are back, can you show us the ifconfig -a or if it is a windoze box, ipconfig /all of one of the working connections? Did you try connecting another cable and using another port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16750080
Through the magic of SSH  I can do half of that from work.  This is from my Fedora Core 2 server, and a Windows XP machine.  both are conncted to the same router as the one I am attempting to connect to from the laptop.

[akadruid@bear akadruid]$ ifconfig -a
dummy0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 9A:F8:FE:81:E6:05
          BROADCAST NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:BA:4E:37:AC
          inet addr:10.0.0.4  Bcast:1.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:baff:fe4e:37ac/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:147488 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:164064 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:2750 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:77688151 (74.0 Mb)  TX bytes:78920334 (75.2 Mb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:156584 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:156584 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:76767976 (73.2 Mb)  TX bytes:76767976 (73.2 Mb)

sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

tap0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr FE:FD:00:00:00:00
          BROADCAST NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


[akadruid@bear akadruid]$

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hornet
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-D0-5C-37
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.11
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 May 2006 12:03:47
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 25 May 2006 12:03:47

Ethernet adapter SonicWALL Virtual Adapter:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SonicWALL VPN Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-60-73-E5-30-F6
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

Unfortunately I ran out of time this morning for digging out the cables, and the magic of SSH does not allow for that.  When I get home I will test the connection on a known good cable and port.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16750338
Something else, the router, what type is it? Is it by any chance a wireless router on which you can restrict the mac addresses of the connected network cards? I've seen such routers where this restriction also applies to wired network cards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16750453
No it is not a wireless router.  The exact setup is like this:

Internet
 |
 |
Safecom SAMR-4110 ADSL Modem & Router with1 ethernet port
 |
 |
Some ancient 10mbit 8 port hub
 |           |                   |                 |
 |           |                   |                 |
Server Desktop1 Desktop2 Laptop

(apologies for the bad ascii art)
The desktops use DHCP in the range 10.0.0.11-20, the server has a static IP address (10.0.0.4)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16750529
It could be your ADSL router (or the service you have from your ISP) only allows 3 concurrent connections. Often the providers will only allow a certain number of connections. Try resetting the router (turn it off, then back on) while the other PC's aren't connected, just the one you can't connect with at the moment on the line. If you can then get the inet, you have such a restriction. You can circumvent this by using another router between the ADSL one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16750610
I will try that.  The router is not ISP supplied, and claims to support 256 clients, but I can believe this might be an issue.

However,  surely this would not affect connectivity with a static IP defined?  with a static IP defined pinging another machine on the network should not touch the router?  That's my understanding, please correct me where I am wrong.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16750730
Normally it should not, but you never know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16754569
I did the following it order:

-disconnected the server and desktop 2 from the hub, leaving only desktop 1 connected.
-turned off the router.
-connected the laptop with a known good cable, checking connections at both ends and at the dongle, leaving it turned off.
-powered up the router
-powered up the laptop

Unfortunately this does not seem to have solved the problem.  There is no change in the output from any of the commands.  I cannot ping the desktop from the laptop or vice versa.

One other thing that occured to me, when I do a 'lspci' I get 'Ethernet Controller' as one of the entries - which disappears when I remove the pcmcia card.  It would seem promising that the card is recognised at least.

Any more ideas?  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16754584
Do you have another card to try?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 400 total points
ID: 16756763
good morning

you can try what another card as rindi sugested. I still suspect the router, or that ancient hub.

> -disconnected the server and desktop 2 from the hub, leaving only desktop 1 connected.

Is there any chance that you connect your laptop straight to router? You said that there is 1 port. In this case set you IP to dynamic and see what happens. You can do this if this port is not uplink, otherwise you need different cable.

- did you have  this configuration before or you never have 4 nodes connected to this hub and that to router

- are you sure that all ports on this hub are working?(do not use uplink port)

- make sure that the cable you have between laptop and hub is NOT cross-over type!!!

- before I will try another netwrok card I will test if I can make connection between laptop and server or another desktop using static addresses. If you can pin your loopback address its quite reasonable to assume that network card is installed properly.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16758180
Unfortunately I don't have another card.

I have a wireless 802.11g card which works OK in the same slot on the laptop, but I have no wireless network at home.

The second try, I used the cable from desktop2, still connected to the same port in the hub.  This cable and port are definitely good, the desktop uses them all time with no problem.

What you said gave me an idea which I should have thought of before - The laptop has a MS Windows partition which I forgot.  I have just tried booting to Windows and installing the card under windows.  This still does not work, so I am beginning to suspect the card. I also tried pluggin the cable straight into the router when in windows, but it said 'network cable unplugged' so I guess that is not an option.

Any more ideas?  I am beginning to think the card is destined for the bin.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 16758240
None other than the card is kapput. This happens now and then...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akadruid
ID: 16758256
Thank you very much for all your help.

Although it's annoying that the card is dead I am grateful I know so I won't waste more time on it!

I have awarded the points
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16758321
Thanks.
0