Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problems getting my 3640 to recognize 2 new interface cards

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
this is the deal. i have a cisco 3640 with 2 cards installed on them the first card is a NM-HDV-1T1-24 (this is our wic)  and the second card is a NM-1FE-TX (this is a one port 100 base TX interface card). when i first recieved the router, the NM-1FE-TX was immediately recognized, the other card was not. i decided to upgrade the IOS, so i used Cisco's software advisor to get an IOS version that would recognize both cards. this is when my problem started happening. as soon as i loaded the new IOS, neither of the cards were recognized. i've tried loading earlier IOS versions suggested by the Cisco software advisor, but nothing has worked for me yet. since i cannot get the router to recognize the 1FE, i cant upload through the ethernet, rather ive been loading the IOS through the console, which is getting me a little upset. ive been working on this for a while, and i need to get this thing going. here is my show run:

version 12.0
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname ConquestVOIP
!
!
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
!
ip classless
!
!
line con 0
 transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login
!
end

and here is my show diag:

Slot 0:
        Unknown (type 204) port adapter, 0 ports
        Port adapter is disabled
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware Revision        : 1.1
        Part Number              : 800-03567-01
        Board Revision           : G0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 02
        PCB Serial Number        : JAB053904G3
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        EEPROM format version 4
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x00: 04 FF 40 00 CC 41 01 01 C0 46 03 20 00 0D EF 01
          0x10: 42 47 30 80 00 00 00 00 02 02 C1 8B 4A 41 42 30
          0x20: 35 33 39 30 34 47 33 03 00 81 00 00 00 00 04 00
          0x30: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x40: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x50: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x60: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x70: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

and here is my show version:
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software                                    
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3640-I-M), Version 12.0(28d), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 19-Aug-05 18:49 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x60008918, data-base: 0x6068C000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)

ConquestVOIP uptime is 40 minutes
System restarted by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3640-i-mz.120.28d.bin"

cisco 3640 (R4700) processor (revision 0x00) with 98304K/32768K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID 28505344
R4700 processor, Implementation 33, Revision 1.0
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
125K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102


what i get from this is that the router recognizes there is something in slot 0 (which happens to be my 1FE) but the router states that the port is disabled? i still get nothing on my other interface. i have checked both cards on a known working router, and both are recognized right off the bat.

can anybody help me? im stuck and i really have no idea where to go from here
0
Comment
Question by:cbgmike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
logic0004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16746587
Well, i can suggest to try changing the wic slot module to another one and see if that recognizes it or not. You, can also contact the Cisco for ur problem and if its a new router then certainly covered by warrantly to get it fixed or something like that...

Try changing the module slot for the wic card..

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16747371
>Version 12.0(28d),
Well, this is one version that the Software Advisor recommended to support both modules.

Given that the 3640 is end-of-lifed and hasn't been sold for several years, I'm assuming that you got these parts 2nd hand?
> i have checked both cards on a known working router, and both are recognized right off the bat.
Then I suggest that you may have a controller problem on the 3640 chassis.

@logic004 -
Glad to have you onboard at EE, but I hope you have more constructive comments than above..
If you understand the Q, there is no WIC card at all. If you understand Cisco product, you know that the 3640 is no longer under warranty or even been sold for several years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgmike
ID: 16747404
lrmoore, yes, unfortunately the parts are second hand, but at least one of the devices were working when i recieved the router.

on the front bezel, the ready light is illuminated for slot1 (where the 1FE is installed) and the EN, 100mbps and link light are illuminated on the back of the device.



im going to try moving the cards to different slots.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:logic0004
ID: 16748659
@@@  lrmoore :  well, i have used 3640 routers but wasn't aware of the fact that they are no more being sold by Cisco, as in the colleges and univ. still they are quite popular ones... i might not be having 16 years of experience rite now but i think to join the site u need have some basic knowledge and then keep moving....

u can also see the last Author Comment :

"im going to try moving the cards to different slots."  

Thts what i wanna tell the author of the question....


0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgmike
ID: 16808131
i just gave up and put a call into TAC.

the problem we were having was the IOS. i have the correct version now, but we are having some other issues.


thanks for replying gentlemen.
0