?
Solved

Struct serialization

Posted on 2006-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
What do I need to make a struct serializable? Do I need to derrive from ISerializable?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 16746933
Hi gromul,
----------

you need to add the [Serializable] attrribute like

  [Serializable]
  public struct MyAccount {
    public int AccountNumber;
    public string CustomerName;
    public float Balance;
  }

for more details
source: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.serializableattribute.aspx
source: http://my.execpc.com/~gopalan/dotnet/ado_net/ado.net_dataset_server_bookkeeper.html

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 1200 total points
ID: 16747141
As far as implementeting ISerializable it depends.  The Serializable() attribute is for xml serialization which by default will only serialize public fields.  If you need to serialize private members then that is when you implement ISerializable.  However with custom serialization your only left with SoapFormatting or BinaryFormatting.  There is an IXmlSeriazable interface but its marked as "do not use" from Microsoft which means it could change and is unsupported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 16748019
Thanks
0