?
Solved

COMBATING SPAM - go with a hosting company or install software ?

Posted on 2006-05-23
13
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have our website/emails hosted by a third party from whom we bought a dedicated server.
They dont have spam blocking tools.

What do you think is the best way to combat spam mail ?
1) To host website and emails with another company.
2) To install spam blocking tools in each computer.

I am also thinking of moving to another web/email hosting which have spam blocking.

Can you recommend companies that host websites/emails which have spam blocking features.

Thanks.
sherap
0
Comment
Question by:S T
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 16746941
"What do you think is the best way to combat spam mail ?
1) To host website and emails with another company.
2) To install spam blocking tools in each computer."

I assume by (2) you mean install spam blocking on each PC workstation where people check their email.

Certainly option (1) is better, but (2) may be considered in addition. Some spam makes it through any spam blocker, so an extra level of spam-checking can't hurt. Many email clients (e.g. Outlook 2003) have a built-in spam filter, so don't even have to add anything extra.

If (1) alone works well then you can avoid having to do (2).
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 400 total points
ID: 16746946
iPower has spam blocking that can be controlled at the admin level, or by individuals.  they have competitive prices and services.

i would stay away from spam blocking software on every client computer.  it will be a hassle to troubleshoot and deal with.

i would let individuals control their own spam filters via something like what iPower offers (other companies offer it too).

the best method for blocking spam is to use good practices when it comes to email and the internet.

remove all email addresses from your website.  web bots will search out email addresses from websites and add them to spam lists.  if you need to post a method for people to email your company, use a form or hyperlink.  don't ever post your actual email address

encourage employees to never use their work email address for anything but corresponding with business contacts.  don't use it to fill out web forms, and don't use it to sign up for things.

finally, you may get spam from the email address used to register your DNS.  this is because the email address is readily searchable (just like posting email addresses on a website).  to combat this, don't use a real email address.  set up an email account specifically for your DNS registration.  if/when you need to correspond with the company that has your DNS account, you can log in and use that special DNS email account.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16747465
for the software solution for individual PC's I would trust Firetrusts Mailwasher
http://www.mailwasher.net/ I heard it was free now. Check the EULA.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 400 total points
ID: 16749127
I know nothing about corporate spam blocking. Nothing but that it's blocked a full half (2 out of 4) of the emails I've sent to my brother over the past 2 years from a single yahoo.com email account. It wasn't spam! :(  He actually had to request me to send the emails to his yahoo account instead of his opentext.com account. And some of my other mail has not made it to its destination either, when I send to someone with a company address.

At least with mail.yahoo.com, I never lose an email --- any spam goes to the spam folder which I glance over quickly. I've caught vital emails in that spam folder.

But with these corporate spam blockers -- will they have what yahoo has? The ability for a person to receive ALL email addressed to him/her, in a spam folder for the apparent but sometimes (often?) mis-diagnosed spam?

---
Re: spam blocking for each computer. QM (quickmacros) has a spam-blocker add-on (search for "Spam Filter" at quickmacros.com/forum). I haven't tried the filter, but QM itself I use with its literally myriad of other built-in tools.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16749256
To install anti spam tools on every compuer isn't proper & efficient solution becasue every day new spams definations are generate.You would not be able to customize your anti spam tool everyday.To this dedicated teams are required.

Hence I would suggest you 2 option.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16750982
If the option 2 would be free then you can use both.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 16755179
It's very unusual that a managed email service does not give you anti-spam, after all, this is one of the points going managed in the first place...
Messagelabs offer a good cleansing service - perhaps you could use this in tandem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
ID: 16756963
Thank you all for your insight.

My dilemma is picking the best host (if there is such a term).

I've been told that Brightmail does a very good job of blocking spam.

Please rate the top 5 hosting companies with their pros and cons.

Thanks.
sherap
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 400 total points
ID: 16760565
For a larger network look at http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ it works well, easy to admin and they will let you try a demo unit.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16760624
If they don't offer antispam, do they at least offer content checking?

If not, then you need to find another supplier and it is not unreasonable to excpect that with a hosted mail solution, mail you recieve will be 'clean'.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 400 total points
ID: 16761433
0