[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switching ISPs without loss of service - Multiple Gateways

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here's the situation:

I have a windows 2003 server with ISA 2004 on it.

I have my DSL internet into a router, then to the ISA server.
I'm switching to a local Cable company.

So, now DSL and Cable go into a switch and then into the ISA server.
I have 5 static IPs with each provider.

If i set the gateway for the network card in the server to the DSL gateway, my DSL WAN IPs work. The cable IPs don't.
If i set the gateway for the network card in the server to the Cable gateway, my Cable WAN IPs work. The DSL IPs don't.

I don't want to just switch my DNS to the new Cable IPs, because I'll likely loose some email in the transition.

Any ideas?  Ideally, i'd like both sets of IPs working so i can switch seamlessly.

Thanks in advance,

James
0
Comment
Question by:Xhalman
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 16750135
Get a load balancing/fault tolerant router capable of supporting two broadband connections - such as the Linksys RV042.  http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416833192&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 1000 total points
ID: 16776640
You won't loose email, it will be queued for retry on the sender's side.
0