Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to map the c$ drive on three Win2003 servers over the network

Posted on 2006-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm having problems with mapping/viewing the \\servername\c$ drive on three Win2003 servers. While two of them are set up as cluster resources, the third server is set up standard. All three are set up on our domain (2kAD). I am using a domain administrator account to connect to them.

I'm using a WinXP workstation and connect as follows:

* Open "My Computer"

* Type in the server path "\\servername\c$"

* Hit enter - wait a bit

* Type in the username/password

* Wait a bit more - it asks again and I put it in again

* And finally it comes up with an error: "Windows cannot find '\\servername\c$'. Check the spelling and try again, or try searching for the item by clicking the Start button and then by clicking Search."

To confuse the issue I have another Win2003 server set up standard (we'll call it \\servername2\c$) which I can easily connect to in this manner. Using the same user/pass combination. Any ideas why the others are being a pain?

Some background as to why I'm wanting to do this: I'm testing the NetChk Analyzer (from Shavlik) for patching. These three trouble servers won't scan. I'm pretty sure that part of the reason is because I can't connect to the c$ share, since according to Shavlik the analyzer requires access to \\servername\c$.

Thanks for your help!
William
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamV
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16747346
does C$ appear in the NET SHARE command???
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilliamV
ID: 16747363
I should have said that I've checked that. Yes it does. Here is the result from the "net share" command:

Share name   Resource                        Remark
-----------------------------------------------------------
ADMIN$       C:\WINDOWS                      Remote Admin
IPC$                                         Remote IPC
C$           C:\                             Default share
CDRom        D:\

Thanks!
William
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16748015
Can you connect properly with \\IP address\c$ ?

If so, check DNS settings to be sure you are only using your own DNS server and that these servers have HOST records in DNS.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WilliamV
ID: 16748086
Most interesting - I can connect perfectly, and pretty darn quick too. I'll check how the NetChk Analyzer works but I think you may have it there.

William
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 16749973
and if that doesn't work in NetChk, manually add it's name/ip to the DNS :)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16750193
No need to manually add anything.

Make sure those servers only point to your DNS, have the same DNS suffix for your AD (they should if joined to the domain) and are set to register with DNS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilliamV
ID: 16755876
Hi guys,

That seems to be the fix. I have done the following:

* Checked that the servers have a DNS Host entry (they do)

* Checked one less-than-critical server and made sure that the network is set up correctly -
   a) It has a DNS entry pointing to the two internal DNS servers
   b) Added the DNS suffix to that of the local AD domain
   c) It was already set to register in DNS
   d) Ticked it to use the connection's DNS suffix in the DNS registration

The behaviour is exactly the same as per the original post when mapping using the hostname, yet speedy when using the ip-address.

As an aside I actually CAN scan the server by hostname with NetChk Analyzer! So it looks as though that problem is fixed. :) Thanks very much Netman!

WilliamV
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16757037
Glad to help.

Thanks,
NM
0