Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NEW DVD PLAYER

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I purchased a DVD Rewriteable. It come with NERO OEM Suite.
First of all after I installed NERO, it caused conflicts with my other programs. I eventually had to reinstall some of these applications.

Now NERO has been installed. I cannot play a working DVD using NERO player nor Windows Media Player.
Windows MEdial Player reads the title but when it plays it gives me "Media Player cannot play DVD because a problem occured with digital copyright protection".

NERO gives me "player is incompatiable with the region of the disc"

I can read CD's but I cannot write to a recordable DVD.

Whats up with this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:kiald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 16747664
Go to Device Manager and open up the dvd drive, in here there should be a region tab. Check to make sure your region is correct.

The issue with recordable discs may be due to the XP integrated burning software is enabled. Go to My Computer, right click the dvd drive, click properties. In here click therecording tab and uncheck enable cd recording on this drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16749340
Not an answer, I know, but vlc media player should play your dvds fine. http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16750556
Uninstall InCD and all the memory residant tools nero uses, and then it should work. Also download the following and run it:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16817902
Hmmm, why did sparky get only a "C" grade? Did you read the EE guidelines for assigning grades?
0