?
Solved

How do I fix the FTP error "451 TTC-Economics.zip: Append/Restart not permitted, try again"

Posted on 2006-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
When I upload to my server, via FTP, I get the following error:

451 TTC-Economics.zip: Append/Restart not permitted, try again

I have root access to the server - what FTP configuration file do I change to enable FTP append/restarts?

Shane.
0
Comment
Question by:Risky101
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16748727
Possible reasons:
- you have no write permisions to upload directory
 // just change directory mode to 777 (chmod 777 /where/is/your/upload)
- you have  a file with the same name in an upload directory
// just remove it before uploading

What is a OS running on FTP server?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 16749360
The append restart modes also have to be allowed by the ftp server itself. If the server doesn't support that option, you as client won't be able to use it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 16751046
Hi,

I fixed the problem by changing the ProFTPD configuration options on the server, as root, then restarting the inetd daemon. Problem solved.

Shane.
0