?
Solved

Emailing Outlook Appointments

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way to dynamically create an outlook appointment with ColdFusion? I'd like to send an email where the recipient can accept an appointment with the proposed time added to their calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeParadise
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 16756058
There are some COM libraries available for Outlook/Exchange called CDO (Collaboration Data Objects) that enable you do do this. The following links should help:

http://www.outlookcode.com/d/cdo.htm

http://www.cfzone.net/index.asp?TypeId=2&CatId=167

Hope this helps

M@
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 16760971
You might be able to create an ICS file too, pretty simple syntax, and would help if you couldn't use COM.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bhinshawnc1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16809707
Here's a ICS example:

<cfquery name="qry_training_for_cal" datasource="#dbname#" username="#dbuser#" password="#dbpw#">
SELECT     dbo.Training_Events.Event_ID, dbo.Training_Events.Event_Title, dbo.Training_Events.Location, dbo.Training_Events.Event_Start_Date,   dbo.Training_Events.Event_End_Date, dbo.Training_Events.Event_Start_Time, dbo.Training_Events.Event_End_Time, dbo.Training_Events.description,  DATEADD(minute, DATEDIFF(minute, GETUTCDATE(), getdate()), Event_Start_Time) AS GMT_Start_time,  DATEADD(minute, DATEDIFF(minute, GETUTCDATE(), getdate()), Event_End_Time) AS GMT_End_time
FROM         dbo.Training_Events
WHERE     dbo.Training_Events.Event_ID = '#cfgridkey#'
</cfquery>

<!--- now send them a calendar invite --->

<!--- figure out time zone for server --->
<cfset mytime = GetTimeZoneInfo()>

<!---difference in server time to UTC in hours #mytime.utcHourOffset# <br />
check for Daylight savings on server DST on #mytime.isDSTon# <br />--->
<cfset servertimeoffset = #mytime.utcHourOffset# >

<cfscript>

stEvent = StructNew();

vCalOutput = vCal(stEvent);
 

/**
 * Produces output used by the vCalendar standard for PIM's (such as Outlook).
 * There are other tags available such as (CF_AdvancedEmail) that will support multi-part mime encoding where the text of the attachment can be imbeded right into the email
 *
 * @param stEvent        Structure containg the key/value pairs comprising the vCalendar data.  Keys are shown below:
 * @param stEvent.description        Description for the event.
 * @param stEvent.subject        Subject of the event.
 * @param stEvent.location        Location for the event.
 * @param stEvent.startTime        Event's start time in GMT.
 * @param stEvent.endTime        Event's end time in GMT.
 * @param stEvent.priority        Numeric priority for the event (1,2,3).
 * @return Returns a string.
 * @author Chris Wigginton (cwigginton@macromedia.com)
 * @version 1.1, April 10, 2002
 */
function vCal(stEvent)
{

      var description = "";
      var vCal = "";
      
      var CRLF=chr(13)&chr(10);
      
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.startTime"))
            //stEvent.startTime = DateConvert('local2Utc', Now());
            //stEvent.startTime = DateConvert('local2utc',#qry_training_for_cal.GMT_Start_Time#);
            stEvent.startTime = DateConvert('local2utc',#neweventstart#);
      
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.endTime"))
            //stEvent.endTime = DateConvert('local2Utc', Now());
            //stEvent.endTime = "#qry_training_for_cal.GMT_End_Time#";
            //stEvent.endTime = DateConvert('local2utc',#qry_training_for_cal.GMT_End_Time#);
            stEvent.endTime = DateConvert('local2utc',#neweventend#);
            
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.location"))
            stEvent.location = "#qry_training_for_cal.location#";
                        
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.subject"))
            stEvent.subject = "AESE Training: #qry_training_for_cal.Event_Title#";
            
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.description"))
            stEvent.description = "#qry_training_for_cal.description#";
            
      if (NOT IsDefined("stEvent.priority"))
            stEvent.priority = "1";
            
            stEvent.startDate = "#qry_training_for_cal.Event_Start_Date#";
            
            stEvent.endDate =  "#qry_training_for_cal.Event_End_Date#";
                  

      vCal = "BEGIN:VCALENDAR" & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "PRODID:-//Microsoft Corporation//OutlookMIMEDIR//EN" & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "VERSION:1.0" & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "BEGIN:VEVENT" & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "DTSTART:" & DateFormat(stEvent.startDate,"yyyymmdd") & "T" & TimeFormat(stEvent.startTime, "HHmmss") & "Z" & CRLF;
                  //DateFormat(stEvent.startTime,"yyyymmdd") & "T" & 
//                  TimeFormat(stEvent.startTime, "HHmmss") & "Z" & CRLF;
                  
      vCal = vCal & "DTEND:" & DateFormat(stEvent.endDate,"yyyymmdd") & "T" & TimeFormat(stEvent.endTime, "HHmmss") & "Z" & CRLF;
                  //      DateFormat(stEvent.endTime, "yyyymmdd") & "T" & 
//                  TimeFormat(stEvent.endTime, "HHmmss") & "Z" & CRLF;
                  
      vCal = vCal & "LOCATION:" & stEvent.location & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "SUMMARY;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:" & stEvent.subject & CRLF;
      
      vCal = vCal & "DESCRIPTION;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:";
      // Convert CF_CRLF (13_10) into =0D=0A with CR/LF and indent sequences
      description = REReplace(stEvent.description,"[#Chr(13)##Chr(10)#]", "=0D=0A=#Chr(13)##Chr(10)#     ", "ALL");
      vCal = vCal & description & CRLF;
      
      
      vCal = vCal & "PRIORITY:" & stEvent.priority & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "END:VEVENT" & CRLF;
      vCal = vCal & "END:VCALENDAR" & CRLF;      
      
      return vCal;
      
}
</cfscript>


<!--- debug to see vcal info
#vCalOutput# --->
      
<!--- write the ics and then send it from  training mailbox, lock file to ensure sending right file, multiple requests processed fifo--->

<cflock name="#request.physicalroot#\event_registration.ics" timeout="10" type="exclusive">

<cf_sanfile action="write" file="#request.physicalroot#\event_registration.ics" output="#vcaloutput#">
      <cfmail to="x" from="y" subject="Training Registration: #qry_training.Event_Title#">
     <cfmailparam file="#request.physicalroot#\event_registration.ics">
    </cfmail>      
</cflock>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CodeParadise
ID: 16997903
Thanks bhinshawnc1! That did the trick!
0