[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to list all files using dir + switch

Posted on 2006-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
i created a vbs file to list all files in the directories, but it gives a list of all files on 1 drive and on another drives just a half of files.
I'm using %compsec%.  Can someone give a solution?

My code:

objShell.Run "%comspec% /c " & Chr(34) & "dir d:\ /a:-d /s /n /t:W >\\server\Drive_c.txt" &_ Chr(34), 0, false
objShell.Run "%comspec% /c " & Chr(34) & "dir e:\ /a:-d /s /n /t:W >\\server\Drive_e.txt" &_ Chr(34), 0, false
objShell.Run "%comspec% /c " & Chr(34) & "dir f:\ /a:-d /s /n /t:W >\\server\Drive_f.txt" & _Chr(34), 0, false

Set WS = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

thkx
0
Comment
Question by:jefmelkenbeek
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jefmelkenbeek
ID: 16747948
More explanation:
in this code, the vbs file will list all files of drives (d:, e:, f:) using compsec with dir + switch
(d:\ /a:-d /s /n /t:W). The result is, exp: the script list everything of drive e:, but 2 others just a half.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16749178
afer checking everything over, it looks fine..very strange.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 16750356
what happen if you wait for it to finish

ie change the last arg to true
0