?
Solved

LAN CARD speed

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I would like to change my LAN card speed to just 10MB (force change), how can i change ?
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 120 total points
ID: 16748163
Hi joyjohn,

under you LAN properties - configure - advanced - speed and duplex
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16748293
Out of curiosity why? If you are having network issues and dropping to 10mbps resolves the issue, have your network cabling tested. Almost always the cause in those situations.
Just my 2 cents worth, and may not be relevant.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:navinquadros
ID: 16748530
Hi,

I'll assume you are using Windows 2000. If its a lower version the same kind of steps will apply, but the options might be a little different:

1. Right click on the Network Neighbourhood icon on the desktop and select Properties.
2. Right click on the "Local Area Connection" icon [or whatever your particular lan card is called] and select properties again.
3. Select your network card from the list and click the Configure button.
4. Under the Advanced Tab, select "Speed & Duplex" in the left pane and then modify the Value as required.
5. Keep clicking OK on your way out to save changes.

This is basically what Jay_Jay70 has explained in his comment, but its more step by step.

Also I share RobWill's curiosity, the real reason for downgrading the speed of the LAN card can help us give you a better solution to your paticular problem..

Write back soon and tell us how it went.
0