Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict access/change network properties

Posted on 2006-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I would like to restrict user from accessing or changing the network properties settings.
The computer is running Windows 2000 Pro.

I aware that this can be done by assigning the user into "User" group.  However this will restrict user to share his/her local computer resources to other user.

So how do I achieve the two objectives above?
Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:altric
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16748404
Hi altric,

you can hit the local machine policy

start - run - gpedit.msc

user config - admin templates - network - network connections - restrict advanced TCPIP config

this affects all users though, including the admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16750182
altric,

I wanted to do the same thing at my company but the only solution will affect their abilit to make other "necessary" changes.  So, if indeed you're trying to prevent your folks from disconnectiing the machine from the domain, etc.  Sorry, it can't be done without messing other stuff up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 16752278
Thanks for response.

However, can I enable the restriction mentioned above without user notice.  for e.g. kind of scripting or registry to be run on that particular computer only?  Coz i don't want all users in a domain get affected.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16756606
thats why group policies are so good, using local policies, you have to go and hit each machine
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 300 total points
ID: 16759581
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21854232.html
I have provided a regfile to undo the change, just change the value to
"NC_LanProperties"=dword:00000000
0