[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to print from a workstation that isn't connected to the domain?

Posted on 2006-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there,

I have a computer that is kind of public use so we haven't connected it to the domin.

I've set the printer security to anonymous, but i still can't connect to the printer via the add printer wizard.

any ideas on how to acheive this?

many thanks,

brett
0
Comment
Question by:BrettskiWork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16748406
Hi BrettskiWork,

if you \\servername, are you able to contact the server where the printer is installed
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16748408
Is this a network printer?  Why not just add the printer locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrettskiWork
ID: 16748414
its a network printer, don't have a copy of the drivers though so trying to do it via the server somehow
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16748424
So download the drivers... That's the easiest thing to do - then set it up locally.

If that is really beyond doing (can't imagine why it would be), then establish a connection with a domain account to the server, map the printer as the user which will install the driver.  Then cahnge the port it's connected to.
0