?
Solved

Conflict between Pci video card and sound card.

Posted on 2006-05-23
12
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am in the process of ironing out the last issues of a  new DAW camputer.  It works fine with no PCI ards installed.  It works fine with one PCI card installed.  Things get really hairy with 2 PCI cards installed.  My current setup is as follows:

Intel 945gnt mobo
PD 2.8 820
2GB DDR2 Ram
1 CD/dvd burner (Plextor)
1 PATA 40GB HD for OS and apps
2 SATA 200GB WD HDs in raid0 for audio recording

What I'm trying to add:
Nvidea Gforce 5200 PCI graphics card - dual VGA
RME Digi9652 ADAT Audio card

As I said, it is not a problem to have one card in the system individually.  It stops working when they are both in there.  When I say stops working, it can mean a variaty of things depending on which slot each card is in.  

Some ways windows won't even boot.  I freezes before it gets to that stage.

Sometimes windows will boot, but only one card will be functional, the other card does not show up in device manager or anything.  Normally it is the RME that gets the short end of the stick.

With my previous sytem, they peacfully co-exsisted, but not now.  I tried moving them from slot to slot to no avail.  I don't know what to do. Is this an issue with the board?  Id so, I'll just grab a dual VGA AGP card and that might do the trick.  I need to get this system up and runng by May 24 10:00 pm(EST) at the latest and am at my wits end.  Please help.   I will respond to any and all inquries in the morning.  I need some sleep.  

BTW.  Don't hesitate to go step by step.  I am not overly advanced in computers.  For instance I have never dealt with an IRQ issue and don't know how to go about it, or even to recognize if this is one.  This is the first system I am bulding on my own, although I have upgrade quite a few.  

This site is GREAT!
0
Comment
Question by:sound2man
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16748458
Go into the BIOS, then disable anything you don't need.. like the COM or LPT ports.  Since you have the PCI audio card, disable the on board audio too.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mwnnj
mwnnj earned 800 total points
ID: 16748486
Hi sound2man,
perhaps you should tryout this scenario:
-check out study carefully your motherboards manual:
ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/nt/D1406901US.pdf -->is this the right one?
-clear the cmos,wait and plug in the pci cards::
2. pci slot(not pci express) - graphics card(GPU)
3. or 4. pci slot the sound
-enter the BIOS and disable the onboard soundcard ::>>Normally it is the RME that gets the short end of the stick.<<
i assume that your onboard soundcard is conflicting with your pci soundcard....
-give the IRQ 10 for your GPU,give IRQ 5 for your sound ,refer to page 52 of your manual
-restart the pc and check out for changes
-----
-perhaps you need also to make a BIOS flash/update ,but please do not be in a hurry of doing it ,let it be as a last resort.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 16748493
Hi irwinpks,
not trying to copy your suggestion,you were just faster ;)

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16748537
no problem. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sound2man
ID: 16748652
Same results still.  The video card shows up, but xp does not find the audio card.  I do not know how to set IRQs, but the rest was straight forward enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sound2man
ID: 16748657
Can you change the IRQ of an item that xp cannot locate?  I still wouldn't know how to, just wondering.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16748675
what have you disabled?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 16748868
sound2man - a few thoughts that may help ...
(I can't follow-up on these as I'll be traveling for 2 days with no computer access)

=>  The 945GNT has some known issues with sharing interrupts on the PCI slots;  these can usually be resolved by letting XP manage the assignments, but I'm not sure if this will work with your fairly sophisticated DSP card (nice card by the way).   One thing to try is look in the BIOS and see if there's a setting for Plug 'n Play OS -- if so, toggle it and see if that makes a difference.  Normally the best setting is to disable it (which is counter-intuitive), but since you're having problems, try setting it different than you have it now.

=>  in a less time-constrained situation I'd suggest a few ways to resolve the IRQ conflicts you're seeing; but because of both (a) your time constraints; and (b) me not being available tomorrow; I'd suggest that your best approach is to do (almost) what you suggested -- pop in a dual-display video card => you cannot, however, "pop in a dual-display AGP card" since your system does NOT have an AGP slot.   You'll need a dual-display PCI x16 card :-)   This will almost certainly (nothing's guaranteed in this business) resolve the conflict.

=>  The simplest and SUREST way to get this resolved NOW is -- IF you can get one quick enough and IF the compatibility tool says it works with your PC (it should -- most PC's based on the 945G chipset are okay) -- is to buy this:  http://www.matrox.com/graphics/offhome/dh2go/home.cfm

The compatibility tool that will tell you if it works with your system can be downloaded here:
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/offhome/support/dh2go/tool/home.cfm

If it works with your system, there's no chance of "messing up" the current setup -- since it's totally external (you just install a driver, but it uses your existing onboard video and doesn't change any hardware settings).

SOME CompUSA's have them;  here's an online retailer that has them in stock and will ship FedEx overnight:  http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=321664

Good luck ... and sorry I can't be more help tomorrow :-)


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16749092
... one final comment and I'm off to bed (& gone tomorrow):   Based on what you said above and the prior comments in the thread, I'm assuming these are true:

(1)  You've already tried disabling the on-board sound to confirm that's not an issue.   (If not, try that before giving up on the configuration you're trying to achieve)

(2)  The Digi9652 works fine if it's the only PCI card installed.   As long as this is true, you're pretty much home free.   Just try (a) a dual-VGA PCI Express x16 card or (b) the Matrox Dual-Head-To-Go  (the first should work; the latter definitely will IF the compatibility test I linked you to says your board is compatible with it)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16749642
Sometimes moving the soundcard slot may also help. Did you try all the slots on you mainboard? At least with older cards that had 5 PCI slots, the soundcard would often work in the centre slot, and you often had to make sure the irq for that centre slot was set to 5 (which has already been mentioned).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sound2man
ID: 16756301
Just re-flashed my bios, and now everything is happy.  I have both cards installed without a problem.  Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16765424
Good !!   Glad it's working well.   I'm not terribly surprised that worked -- but I was thinking we had redone the BIOS during the dialogue with your earlier question r.e. the temps (however, I just reviewed that -- and although I had you check a lot of things in the BIOS, we never reflashed it).

One of the first things I always do when buying a new board is to update the BIOS.   Manufacturers, for some reason, seem to be somewhat behind at using the most current BIOS versions with their production boards; and in addition, there's the distribution pipeline that can also cause a delay between the availability of a new BIOS version and boards that already have that version.

... this can be REALLY frustrating when the newer BIOS is required for the CPU you bought for the board !!  (happened a lot when Intel first released Prescott chips -- and is probably happening now with the Pressler chips)   In that case, you have to find a CPU that will work with the board just so you can update the BIOS -- and THEN you can use the newer chip.    At least in your case the incompatibility wasn't with the processor !!  :-)  :-)
0