?
Solved

Action to only run when on response doc -- not parent doc...

Posted on 2006-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,

How do I make my compose action ( in a view ) throw up an error/message if the user is attempting to run on the parent document?  I only want the action to run on the response doc...

Many thanks,

Broad.
0
Comment
Question by:BroadAustralia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 16748742
If it is running formula code in the action do something like:

@If(!@IsResponse;@Return("");"")

then your existing code.

or check on form name of response document or existence of $ref field of parent docid:

@If(Form!="ResponseForm";@Return("");"")

@If(@Text($Ref)!="";@Return("");"")

These will just do nothing if the wrong form is selected.  Use @return(@prompt([OK];"title";"text");"") instead.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16749137
I'm not quite sure, but I'd try to define the new form as a Response-to-response form. I think Notes will required a response document by itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BroadAustralia
ID: 16795007
Hi Guys

Thanks Steve that worked perfectly:        @If(Form!="ResponseForm";@Return("");"")

Sjef I don't follow you?

Broad.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16795757
No problem, thanks for the points.
Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16796688
I've probably completely misread your question, but I can at least explain what I was driving at...

Notes knows 3 types of forms: Main, Response and Response-to-response forms. That's at the form level. On the document level, there are but two: a document without responses (Main) and a document with responses (the other two). Now, when you are in a view that supports a hierarchy and you open a new document with a form that's defined as a Main form, Notes will see to it that the document you create isn't attached to some other document as a response. When it is a form that is defined as a Response-to-Response form, Notes will need a current document to attach the newly created document to (hence the complaint "No document is selected; please select a document to respond to").

In the last case, when a Response form is used, Notes needs a current document, but it won't attach the new document to the current document, but to the Main document in the tree the current document belongs to, as a new first-level response document to the common main document.

Will this help??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BroadAustralia
ID: 16840014
Hi Sjef,

Yes you have misread the question but thanks for the explaining this it all is helping me ;)   especially the last paragraph I didn't know that..

Broad.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16840918
:-S
0